Department ofAcademic Assistance

TUTORING SUBJECTS  FALL SEMESTER 2014:

AAC tutors are listed under the subjects that they tutor. Following each tutor's name is a list of PLU courses the tutor has taken within the department and the tutor's hours. All hours listed are for appointments in the Academic Assistance Center (Library 124) unless otherwise noted.

Anthropology, Biology, Business, Chemistry, Computer Science/Computer Engineering, Economics, Geosciences, Global Studies, History, Languages (Chinese, French, German, Latin/Greek, Norwegian, Spanish), Mathematics, Music, Nursing, Philosophy, Physics, Political Science, Psychology, Religion, Social Work, Sociology, Statistics

Anthropology:

Katrina (102, 103, 104, 287, 335, 343, 387) - M 11:00-12noon, R 3:30-4:30pm

Biology:

Michael (225, 226, 330, 341, 387, 445, 448, 491) -  W 9:00-11:00am, R 2:00-4:00pm, F 9:00-10:00am

Mackenzie (225, 226, 330, 341, 366, 445) - in the AAC M 4:00-5:00pm; Drop-in labs in Rieke Lobby T & R 7:00-9:00pm


Business:

Shane  - ACCOUNTING- (190, 202, 203, 302, 304, 305, 308, 309, 310, 320, 321, 322)  - in the AAC M 2:00-3:00pm; Drop-in labs in Morken 123       T 6:00-8:00pm, R 5:00-7:00pm

Alexander - FINANCE - (302, 304, 305, 308, 335) - in the AAC M 10:00-11:00am; Drop-in labs in Morken 123 M & W 6:00-8:00pm


Chemistry:

Michael (115, 116, 320, 331, 332, 333, 336, 403, 405, 410, 497) - W 9:00-11:00am, R 2:00-4:00pm, F 9:00-10:00am

Gregor  (115, 116, 320, 331, 332, 333, 334, 403, 410)- in the AAC W 2:00-3:00pm; Drop-in labs in Rieke Lobby M & W 7:00-9:00pm


CSCE:

Emerald (144, 231, 270, 320, 367) - TBA

Economics:

Emily (102, 190, 301, 302, 333, 344, 387) - M 5:00-6:00pm, T 12:00noon-1:00pm, R 4:30-5:30pm

Geosciences:

Elizabeth (102, 201, 324, 325, 326, 327, 329, 331, 334, 390)- Drop-in labs in Rieke 109 M 5:30-7:30pm, W 6:00-8:00pm, R 4:00-6:00pm

Global Studies:

Evan ( ANTH/POLS 210) - T 4:00-5:00pm, W 8:00-9:00pm

History: 

Spencer  (245, 253, 301, 305, 360) - M 6:00-7:00pm, W 10:00-11:00am

Languages:

Chinese:

Yunxiao (All Chinese classes)  - M 5:00-6:00pm, R 11:00-12:00noon, Conversation Table Hong Hall LRC (Lounge) T 6:00-7:00pm

French:

Kyle  (101-202, 402, 403) - T 6:30-7:30pm, R 12:30-1:30pm, Conversation Table Hong Hall LRC (Lounge) M 6:00-7:00pm

German: 

Alexandra  (101-202, 301, 302) - TBA

Latin/Greek:

Amy (Latin 101-202; Greek 101-201, 212) - M 9:30-10:30am, W 7:00-8:00pm

Norwegian:

Julie (All Norwegian courses)  - T 5:00-6:00pm, W 4:00-5:00pm, Conversation Table TBA

Spanish: 

McKenzie (101-202, 321, 322, 325, 331, 423, 433) - M 11:30am-1:00pm, W 6:30-8:00pm, Conversation Table in Hong Hall LRC (Lounge)              M 7:00-8:00pm

Kaitlin (101-202, 301, 321, 325) - T 2:00-3:00pm, W 3:45-5:15pm, Conversation Table in Hong Hall LRC (Lounge) M 7:00-8:00pm

Math:

Hailey (105-152, 242, 253, 317, 331, 381, 480, 499A)  - in the AAC T 4:00-5:00pm, Drop-in labs in Morken 214 M 7:00-9:00pm, T 7:00-9:00pm,    W 7:00-9:00pm

Christina (253, 317, 331) - in the AAC M 1:00-2:00pm, Drop-in labs in Morken 214 Sun 7:00-9:00pm, M 7:00-9:00pm, W 7:00-9:00pm

Tyler (152, 253, 331, 351) - in the AAC F 11:00am-12:00noon, Drop-in Labs in Morken 214 Sun 8:00-10:00pm, W 8:00-10:00pm, R 7:00-9:00pm

Lindsey (123, 124, 152, 321) - in the AAC R 4:00-5:00pm, Droop-in labs in Morken 214 M 8:00-10:00pm, T 8:00-10:00pm, R 8:00-10:00pm

Amber - (151, 152, 253, 321) - in the AAC R 10:00-11:00am, Drop-in Labs in Morken 214 Sun 8:00-10:00pm, T 7:00-9:00pm, R 7:00-9:00pm

Music:

Alan (111, 113, 115, 120, 124, 125, 126, 223, 224, 225, 226, 234, 240, 241, 245, 247, 340, 345, 370, 380, 381) - TBA

Nursing:

Andrew (220, 260, 270, 280, 320, 330, 340, 350) - TBA

Philosophy:

Olivia ( 190, 220, 227, 233, 328, 334, 336) - M 3:30-4:30pm, R 12noon-1:00pm

Physics:  

Colin (153, 154, 163, 164, 223) - in the AAC T 3:00-4:00pm, Drop-in labs in Morken 216 T & R 7:00-9:00pm

Ryan (154, 163, 164, 240, 334, 336, 354) in the AAC F 10:00-11:00am, Drop-in labs in Morken 216 M& W 7:00-9:00pm

Political Science:

Evan (325, 331, 346, 380, 431) - T 4:00-5:00pm, W 8:00-9:00pm

Psychology:

Katelin (242, 287, 310, 335, 496)- T 5:00-6:00pm, W 11:00am-12:00noon

Religion:

Andrew (221, 227, 361, 393)  - M 3:00-4:00pm, T 6:00-7:00pm

Sociology:

Kelsey (101, 232, 240, 332, 336, 413)  - M 2:00-3:00pm, T 2:30-3:30pm

Statistics:

Emily (ECON 334)- M 5:00-6:00pm, T 12noon-1:00pm, R 4:30-5:30pm

Katelin (PSYC 232) - T 5:00-6:00pm, W 11:00am-12:00noon

Kelsey - (SOCI 233) - M 2:00-3:00pm, T 2:30-3:30pm