Office ofAlumni and Constituent Relations

All Award Recipients

With over 45,000 active alumni, there is always a reason to applaud and celebrate the accomplishments of our remarkable alumni and friends. Peruse the list of fellow Lutes who are past alumni award recipients, and nominate someone for an award.

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Outstanding Alumnus Award
Outstanding Recent Alumnus Award
Heritage Award
Special Recognition Award
Alumni Service Award
The Brian Olson Award
LuteSalute
1990 Centennial Alumni Recognition

Distinguished Alumnus Award: Through years of dedication and service, this alumnus has achieved professional or vocational distinction.

1964 Luther Jerstad ‘58
1966 Dr. Martin Johnson ‘18
1968 Dr. Lloyd Nyhus ‘45
1969 Dr. Halfdan L. Foss ‘18
1969 Dr. Robert Mortvedt (family)
1970 Dr. William. O. Rieke ‘53
1971 Dorothy (Meyer) Schnaible ‘49
1972 Dr. Walter H. Capps ‘57
1973 Dr. William H. Foege ‘57
1974 Edna (Lee) Goodrich ‘41
1975 Dr. Jens Knudson '52
1976 Elizabeth Hensel ‘50
1977 Dr. David B. Wake ‘58
1978 Marvel K. Harshman ‘42
1979 Dr. M. Roy Schwarz ‘58
1979 Paul Steen ‘54
1979 Dr. Peter C. Wang ‘60
1980 Dr. Donald Eugene Strandness, Jr. 
1980 Richard Svare ‘50
1980 Dr. Jon Wefald ‘59
1982 Rev. Clifford Lunde ‘51
1981 Ray Tobiason ‘51
1982 Terrance Brown ‘56
1982 Jack Holl ‘59
1982 E. Ray Lerback ‘33
1983 Rev. Leonard Ericksen ‘59
1983 Dr. Donald M. Keith ‘54
1983 Hon. Earl Tilly ‘56
1984 Dr. Ronald Heyer ‘63
1985 Dr. Insu Lee ‘59
1986 Milton Nesvig ‘35
1987 Gerhard Reitz ‘39
1988 Dr. Grace Foege Holmes ‘53
1989 James Freisheim
1991 Alan H. Rowberg ‘66
1992 Clare Walters ‘67
1993 Philip Nordquist ‘56
1993 David Smith
1994 Cecelia (Svinth) Carpenter ‘66
1994 Rev. Joe Smith ‘61
1995 Roe Hatlen ‘65
1995 David Leander ‘66
1996 Don Morken ‘60
1997 Norman Dahl ‘61
1998 Dr. David Wold ‘56
1999 Beverly Hatlen ‘66
2000 Jack Metcalf ‘51
2001 Mark Knudson ‘70
2002 H. Eugene LeMay ‘62
2003 Kenneth "Skip" Hartvigson ‘65
2004 Ron Ho ‘58
2004 Frank Spear ‘75
2005 Art Thiel ‘75
2005 George Long ‘66
2006 Robert Krieger ‘67
2006 Barbara Gelman ‘79
2007 Paul Swanson '66
2008 Bruce Bjerke ‘72
2008 Connie Kravas ‘67
2009 David Dahl '60
2010 Debra Kristensen '80
2010 Karen Phillps '55
2011 Dale '63 and Jolita '63 Benson
2012 Ray Heacox '76
2012 Robert Gomulkiewicz '83
2013 Joyce Barr '76
2013 Michael Haglund '80
Top
 
Outstanding Alumnus Award: Award to an alumnus, beyond fifteen years of graduation, who has excelled in a special area of life.
 
1969 Dr. Jens Knudson
1969 Dr. M. Roy Schwarz ‘58
1970 Robert A. Nistad ‘53
1970 Malcolm Soine ‘52
1971 Marvel K. Harshman ’42
1972 Dr. Richard F. Haines ‘60
1972 Roger Iverson ‘59
1973 Jason Boe ‘51
1973 Dr. Thomas Reeves ‘58
1974 LaVonne (Densow) Sturgeon ’49
1974 Dr. Roy H. Virak ‘52
1952 Dr. Christy Ulleland ‘63
1976 Charles Fallstrom ’39
1977 R. Gerald "Gerry" Benson ’58
1977 Dr. Chris Chandler ’70
1978 John S. Anderson ’58
1978 Willie Stewart ’69
1979 Duane Berentson ‘51
1979 Kenneth Doggett ’71
1980 Dr. Ronald Lerch ’61
1980 Harry L. Wicks ’69
1981 Judd Doughty ’55
1981 Bryan Wall ’59
1982 Anita Hendrickson ’57
1982 Christopher Howell ‘66
1983 Jon B. Olson ’62
1983 L. Jerald Sheffels ’54
1984 Petra Onella Lee Brunner ’56
1984 Douglas Herland ’73
1984 Christine Larson ’70
1985 Dorothy (Larson) Harshman ‘42
1986 Wallace Rogelstad ‘55
1987 Nicholas Glaser ‘53
1988 Evelyn Jacobson Frost ‘38
1989 Dr. Lloyd Eastman ‘53
1991 Kate Haas '84
1992 Ron Johnson '69
1993 Kurt Jacobson ‘85
1994 Richard Nace ‘67
1995 Annette Stixrud ‘61
1996 Dr. Junet Runbeck ‘35
1996 Dr. Michael Ford ‘68
1997 Rev. Daniel Erlander ‘62
1998 Ed Petersen ‘68
1999 Michael Peterson ‘80
1999 Roger Gebhard ‘71
2000 Peggy Chan ‘77
2001 Dr. Cindy McTee ‘76
2001 Maureen (Pearson) Hoban ‘60
2002 Neal Arntson ‘58
2002 Duane Larson ‘75
2003 Bill Kees ‘65
2003 Calvin Watness ‘50
2004 June Goldsmith ‘55
2004 Judy Perry ‘63
2005 Dave Hanson '69
2006 Lea Armstrong ‘74
2007 Brenda Morris ‘91
2008 Peter Anderson ’83
2008 Mark Anderson ‘82
2009 Jeanette Zaichkin ‘78
2010 Dr. Donald Ryan '79
2011 Roger Adams '79
Top
 
Outstanding Recent Alumnus Award: Award to an alumnus, within fifteen years of graduation, who has excelled in a special area of life.
 
1991 Jodie Gilmore ‘85
1992 Betty Bekemeier ‘84
1993 Piper Peterson ‘86
1994 Mark Chestnut ‘89
1995 Christan Lucky ‘89
1996 Kent & Lynell Herzer ‘85
1997 Jennifer Specht-Brannfors ‘94
1997 Michael Nelson
1998 Michelle Long
1999 Laurie Soine ‘87
2000 Calvin Goings ‘95
2001 Neil Kelleher ‘92
2002 Connor Trinneer ‘92
2002 Julia Rehwinkel ‘98
2003 Dave Howell ‘89
2004 Jeremy Desel ‘91
2005 Knut Olson ‘90
2006 Graham Johnson ‘96
2007 Louis Hobson ‘00
2008 Crystal Aikin ‘97
2009 Brian Norman ‘99
2010 Angela Meade '01
2011 Mike Wauters '07
2012 Mary Beth Leeper '00
2013 Nathan Schlicher '00
Top
 
Heritage Award: Awarded to an alumnus for years of distinguished service to the university.
 
1973 Arthur Giere
1973 Rev. Theodore Gulhaugen ‘16
1974 Rev. Roy Olson
1975 Paul V. Larson ‘38
1975 Emma Ramstad
1975 Rhoda Young ‘35
1976 Otis J. Grande ‘38
1976 Agnes Stuen
1978 Dr. A.W. Ramstad
1980 Grace Blomquist
1981 Theodore O.H. Karl
1981 Harold Leraas
1982 Eric Nordholm
1983 Dr. Philip Nordquist ‘56
1983 Dr. Robert C. Olsen ‘30
1984 Mabel Buli ‘23
1985 Luella Toso Johnson ‘40
1986 Hermina Meyer ‘54
1986 Harvey Neufeld ‘54
1987 David Christian ‘59
1988 Rev. Philip Falk ‘50
1989 Dr. Paul Templin ‘59
1991 John Schiller
1992 Dwight Zulauf
1993 Lucille Giroux
1994 David R. Knutson '58
1995 Dr. Dick Moe
1996 Dr. Stewart Govig
1996 Ronald Douglass ‘53
1997 Anne Long
1998 David Berntsen ‘58
1999 Mike Benson ‘69
2000 William Ramstad ‘49
2001 Brian Olson
2002 Herman (Bud) Anderson ‘31
2003 Helen Nordquist ‘57
2004 Stan Willis ‘38
2005 Lee Zulauf ‘51
2006 Kerstin Ringdahl ‘82
2007 S. Erving '55 and Nancy '79 Severtson
2008 Jim Kittilsby ‘60
2009 Jim Van Beek ‘59
2010 Volly Grande '36
2011 Fred Tobiason '58
2012 Ed Larson '57
2013 LaWanna Ahrendt '51, Marge Kunschak '51 and Dick Weathermon '50
Top

Special Recognition Award: Awarded to an alumnus or friend of the university who has served the university in a unique or special way.

1976 Carl Fynboe
1984 Dr. Irene Creso (faculty emeritus)
1984 Christine Larson
1984 Margaret Wickstrom (faculty emeritus)
1985 Edith Edland
1985 David S. Peterson
1985 Dr. Roy ‘52 & Gloria (Jutte) Virak ‘52
1988 Dr. Wouter Bosch
1988 Dr. Dale Hirz (friend)
1988 Beverly Pine McRae '56
1988 Dr. Stanley Mueller (friend)
1988 Hazel Nesvig (past parent)
1988 Dr. Arthur Ozolin (friend)
1989 Ken Dunmire
1989 Paul Larson
1992 Arvis Olson (past parent)
1992 Jim Peterson
1994 Frosty (Forrest) Westering (faculty emeritus)
1995 Frank & Nellie Haley
1996 Jane Russell (friend)
1997 Marcia Moe
1998 Harvey Neufeld
2000 George Arbaugh (past parent)
2001 Larry Neeb (regent)
2002  Arthur Hansen (friend)
2003 Clark and Rae Peters (past parents)
2004 Donna Westering (friend)
2005 Frank and Sandy ‘60 Jennings (past parents)
2006 Kurt and Pam Mayer (friends)
2007 Tom and Mary Renne (past parents)
2008 MaryAnn Anderson (past parent)
2009 Naomi ’53 and Don ’50 Nothstein
2010 PLU Women's Club
2011 Rodney Swenson
2012 Bob Robertson
2013 Colleen Hacker
Top

Alumni Service Award: Awarded to an alumnus who has demonstrated outstanding volunteer leadership and/or service to the community.

1998 Lynn Bangsund
1999 Ron ‘70 and Ingrid ‘70 Gintz
2000 Sue Ellen Johnson ‘73
2001 Darcy (Berube) Johnson ‘78
2002 Phyllis (Nybakke) Cavens ‘61
2003 Dan Wiklund ‘70
2004 Cory Heins ‘77
2005 Jeni Gregory '95
2006 James Hushagen ‘70
2007 Anita Christian ‘59
2008 Dr. John ’76 and Jan ‘76 Winskill
2009 Thelma Gilmur ‘42
2011 Melanie Barns '82
2013 Salvador Mungia '81
Top

The Brian Olson Award: Presented to a student who has demonstrated commitment to the university and the alumni association. By recognizing the importance of connecting students and alumni, this student has shown a potential for lifelong service to the university.

2001 Linda (Hutson) Pyle ‘01
2002 Tim Vialpando ‘02
2003 Elisabeth Pynn Himmelman ‘03
2004 Laura (Hunter) Rose ‘03
2005 Chelsea Blegen ‘06
2007 Kaarin Praxel ‘07
2007 Paige Sthen ‘07
2008 Courtney Stringer ‘08
2009 Andy Guinn ‘09
2009 Maren Anderson ‘09
2010 Kelly Ryan '10
2011 Adam Story '11
2012 Abigail Pishaw '12
2012 Kelvin Adams '12
2013 Michelle (Mimi) Granlund '13
Top

LuteSalute: Awarded by the Alumni Board and the Alumni and Parent Relations Office, this award is presented to alumni, parents and friends of the university recognizing individuals for service above and beyond on behalf of PLU.

Volly Grande '36
Charlene Colburn '49
Darren Hamby '87
Paul Larson '38
Lisa Ottoson '87
Erin Sigman '90
Linda Nyland
Shawn Reiels '83
Onella Brunner '56
Top

1990 Centennial Alumni Recognition:

Walter C. Schnackenberg ‘37
Murray A. Taylor ‘40
Neil J. Hoff ‘41
Marvin S. Tommervik ‘42
Marcus R. Stuen ‘43
E. Arthur Larson '47
William K. Ramstad ‘49
Arnold L. Towe ‘48
Milton C. Hanson ‘50
Calvin M. Watness ‘50
Donald F. Reiman ‘52
Inez V. Steen (Ingebrigtson) ‘53
John Reay ‘56
David C. Wold ‘56
Carol Geldaker (Bottemiller) ‘57
David T. Nesvig ‘57
David S. Steen ‘57
Jan Wigen ‘57
Gerald C. Bayne ‘58
Jim Capelli ‘58
James A. Haaland ‘58
Ronald Tau Wo Ho ‘58
Beatrice Scheele ‘58
Richard H. Foege ‘59
Anita Londgren (Hillesland) ‘59
John Amend '60
Jerold Armstrong ‘60
Shirley (Harmon) Hanson '60
Theodore “Ted” Johnson ‘60
Charles A. Laubach ‘60
Judith Billings (Sannerud) ‘61
Loren Hildebrand ‘61
John W. “Bill” Lennon ‘61
Roger Lundblad ‘61
D. Gene Schaumberg ‘61
Raymond Tau Wo Ho '62
Dennis D. Knutson ‘62
H. Eugene LeMay ‘62
Charles W. Mays ‘62
Gretta Merwin (Wesson) ‘62
Edward A. Walters ‘62
Richard G. Hagerty ‘63
Michael H. Macdonald ‘63
Jeffrey Probstfield ‘63
Ruth M. Anderson (Ellis) ‘65
John P. Dirlam ‘65
Roe Hatlen ‘65
Richard Hildahl ‘65
Leslie Perry '65
Judy Dodds (Seastrands) ‘66
James Feek ‘66
Gretta A. Goldenman ‘66
Gary L. Habedank ‘66
Jess C. Hagerman ‘66
Paul E. Hartman ‘67
Constance Kravas (Farnham) ‘67
Michael Ford ‘68
James Girvan ‘68
Marian A. Halvorson ‘68
William Krieger '68
John Fischbach ‘69
Phyllis Schneider ‘69
James W. Aageson ‘70
Nancy Connery (Rutledge) ‘70
Paul R. Kusche ‘70
Arlis M. Adolf ‘71
David M. Soderlund ‘71
Bruce T. Bjerke ‘72
Dale Nesse ‘72
Lyle Quasim ‘73
Linda A. Zurfluh ‘73
Thomas Heavey ‘74
Arden Olson '74
Don Poier ‘74
Henry Nyirenda ‘75
Arthur W. Thiel ‘75
Nancy Ann Wilkinson (Quillin) ‘75
Virginia D. Witt ‘75
Olivia Dorsey ‘76
Cynthia Edwards (Wilson) ‘76
Dr. Cindy McTee ‘76
Daisy Stallworth ‘76
Claudia Finseth (Riiff) ‘77
Dale Fixsen ‘77
Willy Sing Yuen Tsao '77
Prentis Johnson ‘78
Marc A. Hafso ‘78
Roy Hammerling ‘78
Bruce Neswick ‘78
Theresa M. Stephany ‘78
Maria-Alma Copeland (Rainey) ‘79
Christopher Menzel ‘79
Ken Morrison ‘79
Neil Amondson ‘80
Candace Dahlstrom (Armstrong) ‘82
David Housholder ‘83
Tom McArthur ‘83
Elizabeth Pulliam ‘85
Robert D. McMichael ‘85
Christian Lucky ‘89
Top