Alumni

Class Representatives

Class Representatives serve their classmates and the university by focusing on three goals: future building, fund building and friend building. They specifically focus their efforts on maintaining communication and support of all kinds between the university and members of their graduating class.

These volunteers generously support their alma mater with annual gifts and time, while encouraging their classmates to do the same. They also help to organize and plan Homecoming events for their reunion year.

Vacancies:

1966 and 1998

If you are interested in becoming a class representative please contact the Office of Alumni and Constituent Relations at 253-535-7415.

Current Representatives

Golden Club Class Rep Committee
1936 Volly (Norby) Grande
1945 Annabelle Birkestol
1950 Richard Weathermon
1953 Naomi (Roe) Nothstein
1955 Phyllis (Grahn) Pejsa
1956 Virginia (Grahn) Haugen
1956 Clarene (Osterli) Johnson
1957 Edgar Larson
1958 Donald Cornell
1959 Camille (Emerson) Eliason
1961 Ronald Lerch
1962 Leo Eliason
1963 Joan (Maier) Overland
1963 Merlyn Overland
1964 Jean (Riggers) Malmin
1964 Jon Malmin


1965 Rhoda Pappajohn
1966 Vacant
1967 Craig Bjorklund
1968 Jim Girvan
1968 Georgia (Stirn) Girvan
1969 Patsy (Davies) Johnson
1969 David Johnson
1969 Bill Ranta
1970 William Allen
1971 Paul Johnson
1972 Molly Stuen
1973 Karen (Wraalstad) Robbins
1974 David Johnson
1975 Reginald Pearsall

1976 Gary Powell
1977 Leigh Erie
1977 Joan (Nelson) Mattich
1978 Peter Mattich
1979 David Sharkey
1979 Teresa (Hausken) Sharkey
1980 John Bley
1981 Dean Phillips
1981 Susan (Lee) Phillips
1983 David Olson
1984 Mark Christofferson
1985 Janet (Olden) Regge
1985 Carolyn (Plocharsky) Stelling
1986 Dave Carlson
1987 John Carr
1987 Lisa Ottoson
1988 Brenda (Ray) Scott
1989 Brendan Rorem
1990 Erik Benson
1990 Mark Kurtz
1991 Jim Morrell
1992 Rebecca Benson
1993 Barbara Hesner
1994 Catherine (Overland) Hauck
1994 Daniel Lysne
1995 Janet (Huss) Nelson
1996 Kim (Nadon) Leifsen
1996 Steve Leifsen
1997 Andrew Tomlinson
1997 Stephanie (Merle) Tomlinson
1998 Vacant
1999 David Potts

2000 Brian Vertrees
2001 Brianne (McQuaig) Vertrees
2002 Nicholas Gorne
2002 Brian Riehs
2003 Elisabeth (Pynn) Himmelman
2004 Tamara Schaps
2005 Micheal Steele
2006 Jenna (Steffenson) Serr
2007 Kaarin Praxel
2007 John McClimans
2008 Christy Olsen Field
2008 Courtney Stringer
2009 Amy Spieker
2009 Maren (Anderson) Johnson
2010 Jillian Foss
2011 Adam Story
2011 Caroline Olsen
2011 Lynsey Tveit
2012 Kelvin Adams
2012 Caitlyn Jackson
2013 Taylor Astel
2013 Anna Milliren
2014 Katie Curtis
2014 Tommy Flanagan
2014 Anna McCracken