Archives and Special Collections

label

Oral History Collection: Norway

Home | Complete List | Denmark | Finland | Iceland | Norway | Sweden


Below you will find a listing of all those interviewed for the oral history project who have a Norwegian background. Names in bold type indicate that they are included in the book New Land New Lives.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

   
    Aamot, Sigurda Haug - Haug, Samnanger, Hordaland County
    Akre, Elvin Martin - Horace, North Dakota
    Alvestad, Martha Kahrs - Fløyen, Hordaland County
    Amundsen, Ingrid - Alstahaug, Nordland County
    Anderson, Aletta Josefson - Nordfjord, Sogn og Fjordane County
    Anderson, Inga Karolina Olivia Jensdatter Hole - Hole, Møre og Romsdal County
    Apalseth, Ida Pauline - Litlöy, Bø i Vesterålen, Nordland County

Back to Top
     

B

     
    Beck, Harold Jarle - Bjerka, Nordland County
    Berglun, Marie Torheim - Torheim, Sogn og Fjordane County
    Blindheim, Ole Andreas Rasmussen - Blindheim, Sykkylven, Møre og Romsdal County
    Blomelie, Nellie Johanneson - Aga,, Hordaland County
    Borresen, Wilhelmina Strom - Oslo, Oslo County
    Brattain, Gudrun Kvernplassen - Elverum, Kvernfossen, Hedmark County
    Breiwick, Thomas Wilhelm - Breivik, Nordland County
    Bruflot, Arnfinn - Naustdal, Sunnfjord, Sogn og Fjordane County

Back to Top
     

D

   
    Dahl, Louise (Malla) Amilia Sinland - Harmony, Minnesota
    Danielsen, Peter (Per) Geirhart - Rjukan, Telemark County
    Daughters of Norway - Interview with Ida Pedersen Apalseth
    Daughters of Norway - Embla Lodge, Tacoma, Washington Interview with Marie Berglund
    Daughters of Norway - Embla Lodge, Tacoma, Washington Interview with Florence Buck
    Daughters of Norway - Valkyrien Lodge, Seattle, Washington
    Daughters of Norway - Valkyrien Lodge
    Daughters of Norway - Interview with Alice Ericksen
    Daughters of Norway - Interview with Dagny Shervheim
    Davidson, Bertha Østby - Østerbø, Sogn og Fjordane County
    Davidson, Inga Karolina Johanna Brobak - Revik, Vågsøy, Sogn og Fjordane County
    Davidson, Odin Jentoft - Rødøy, Nordland County
    Davidson, Ole Karolius Eide - Vassdal, Nordland County
    DeRosa, Bergliot Moxness Oliver - Melhus, Sør-Trøndelag County
    Drage, Turi Mikkelsen - Bergen, Hordaland County
    Duus, Ella Fjermsted - Stavanger, Rogaland County
    Dyrhaug, Agnes Johanna - Nord-Statland, Nord-Trøndelag County

Back to Top
     

E

   
    Eide, Ole Johannes (John) - Kopervik, Rogaland County
    Ekrem, Anna Georgina Hansen - Eidshaug, Kolvereid, Nord-Trøndelag County
    Emerson, Christine Slind - Selbu, Sør-Trondelag County
    Erickson, Selma Inez - Turtle Lake, North Dakota
   

Back to Top
     

F

   
    Farestrand, Gerda Gotteberg - Måløy, Vestkapp, Troms County
    Fet, Peter Laurits - Hellen, Ikornes, Sykkylven, Møre og Romsdal County
    Flones, Edward - Hustad, Møre og Romsdal County
    Fredericksen, Frederick - Gudbrandsdal, Oppland County
   

Back to Top
     

G

   
    Garberg, Brynhild Kjøsnes- Selbu, Sør-Trøndelag County
    Garberg, Peder - Selbu, Sør-Trøndelag County
    Gilje, Bertel Pedersen - Stavanger, Rogaland County
    Gjelstad, Thora Tørklep - Tørklep, Våle, Vestfold County
    Greene, Clara Oleva Josepha Nilsen Heintzelman - Borkenes, Hinnøya, Troms County
    Gregersen, Inger - Tacoma, Washington
    Grytnes, Bersven (Ben) - Øksendal, Møre og Romsdal County
    Gulhaugen, Theodore - Drammen, Buskerud County
   

Back to Top
     

H

   
    Hale, Henny Pauline Marie Johannessen - Eidet, Vesterålen, Nordland County
    Halseth, Otto Hjalmer - Ørsta, Møre og Romsdal County
    Halvorsen, Sverre - Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag County
    Handeland, Martha Tweiten - Tacoma, Washington
    Handeland, Torvald Martin - Sirdal, Vest-Agder County
    Hanson, Sylvia Rasmussen - Borge, Torpeberget, Østfold County
    Haram, Henry - Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal County
    Haug, Olga Karoline Nilsen - Kvœfjord, Troms County
    Haugen, Anna Aunli Lee - Hemne, Sør-Trøndelag County
    Hemmestad, Olga Kristine Brodahl - Tretten, Gudbrandsdal, Oppland County
    Hendrickson, Arne - Kolbjørnsvik, Aust-Agder County
    Hjortedal, Gjertine Karia Eriksdatter Storebø - Storebø, Huftarøy, Hordaland County
    Hjortedal, Osten (Øystein) Johannes - Hjortedal, Skånevik, Hordaland County
    Holmes, Elias Kristofferson Veholmen - Stavanger, Rogaland County
    Holmes, Anna Gudrun Hauge - Hauge, Karmøy, Rogaland County
    Hopen, Anna Malena - Lemon's Beach, Tacoma, Washington
    Hopen, Anton Magnus - Eikefjord, Sogn og Fjordane County
    Hoset, Ole - Hoset, Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County
    Hytmo, Guri Olsdatter - Tydalen, Sør-Trøndelag County
   

Back to Top
     

I

   
    Isaksen, Anton Marcelius - Bøgard, Andøy, Nordland County
    Isaksen, Hulda Pettersen - Åknes, Nordland County
    Isaksen, Olive Margrethe Torgerson - Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal County
   

Back to Top
     

J

   
    Jacobsen, Hanna Øiesvold - Flekkos, Nordland County
    Johnsen, Magnhild Torsvik - Kristiansand, Vest-Agder County
    Johnsen, Margit Carlsen - Leines, Nordland County
    Johnson, Hilma Lundli - Northern Norway
    Johnson, John Johanneson - Bergen, Hordaland County
    Johnson, Olga Medgård - Bœrum, Akershus County
    Johnson, Thelma Irene Underdal - Everett, Washington
    Jorgenson, Jorgen Aadneram - Kvœven, Sirdal, Vest-Agder County
   

Back to Top
       

K

   
    Kirkemo, Randi Nilsen - Larvik, Vestfold County
    Kjersem, Ole Johnson - Kjersem, Tresfjord, Møre og Romsdal County
    Klakegg, Alfhild Gloppestad - Gloppestad, Sandane, Sogn og Fjordane
    Klakegg, Kristian - Klakegg, Jølster
    Kneeland, Signe Andrea Anderson - Nordbostad, Nordland County
    Krag, Dagny Fredbjørg Frantzen - Furulund, Sulitjelma, Nordland County
    Krokenes, Magdalena Haug - Samnanger, Hordaland County
   

Back to Top
     

L

   
    Langland, Karina Abelson - Skudenes, Rogaland County
    Langvad, Andreas (Andy) Olia - Saltdal, Rognan, Nordland County
    Larsen, Elias - Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal County
    League, Leif Erikson - Interview with Trygve Nakkerud
    Lien, Carl Hans Malus Carlson - Lien, Saltdal, Nordland County
    Lien, Tom (Thor Olsen Lillelien) - Vestre Gausdal, Oppland County
    Lindhe, Tilla Johanson - Rognan, Nordland County
    Loe, Otto Calvin - Sortland, Nordland County
    Løvoll, Alf Lowell- Koparnes, Møre og Romsdal County
    Løvoll, Astrid Aase - Liaskaret, Volda,Møre og Romsdal County
    Lovrak, Anna Jørgensdatter Tveiten - Tveiten, Rogaland County
    Lund, Pearl Husby Carlsson - Kristiansund, Nordland County
   

Back to Top
       

M

   
    Magnussen, Clara Sylthe - Romsdal, Møre og Romsdal County
    Malmin, Gunnar Johannes - Thompson, Iowa
    Mattson, Emma Severine - Bergen, Hordaland County
    Mattson, Matt Andreas Wäsbotten - Sunnfjord, Hordaland County
    Mjøen, Knute John - Mjøen, Oppdal, Sør-Trøndelag County
    Mork, Ola Martinus - Volda, Sunnmöre, Møre og Romsdal County
    Myklebust, Elise Muriås - Muriås, Valldalen, Møre og Romsdal County
   

Back to Top
       

N

   
    Nakkerud, Inga Amanda Treland - Lyngdal, Vest-Agder County
    Nakkerud, Trygve Bloch - Oslo, Oslo County
    Nelson, Hilma Marie Jacobsen - Vœrøy, Nordland County
    Nerland, Einar Magnus - Nœrbø, Rogaland County
    Nilsen, Arvid Jenloft - Brasøy, Nordland County
    Nilsen, Esther Alfrida Lund - Oslo, Oslo County
    Nilsen, Ingolf Kristian - Bodø, Nordland, County
    Nilsen, Martha Dagsvik - Kvalnes, Nordland County
    Norwick, Goodman (Gudmind) Naavik - Frosta, Nord-Trøndelag County
    Nygaard, Dagny Bergitte Unsgaard - Tydal, Sør-Trøndelag County
    Nygaard, Lars Thomas - Tydal, Sør-Trøndelag County
   

Back to Top
       

O

   
    Ohrt, Sigfrid Eidsness - Eidsness, Eikangervåg, Hordaland County
    Oliver, Kole (Kolbjørn) Skaflestad - Skaflestad, Naustdal, Sogn og Fjordane County
    Olsen, Hilda Maria - Tromsø, Troms County
    Olsen, Irving (Øyvind) - Laksevåg, Hordaland County
    Olsen, Jonhaga Olea - Lenvik, Troms County
    Opsal, Cato Torvald - Vikedal, Rogaland County
    Otheim, Olav - Otta, Oppland County
   

Back to Top
       

P

   
    Pederson, Therese Louise Jancen - Bodø, Nordland County
    Petersen, Olivia Karoline Floathe - Skodje, Møre og Romsdal County
    Peterson, Hans Marius - Sørfold, Nordland County
   

Back to Top
       

R

   
    Ramstad, Anders William - Dennison, Minnesota
    Ranney, Freda Ohlsson - Kabelvåg, Nordland County
    Riebe Dagmar Elisabeth Lorentsen - Vik i Helgeland, Nordland County
    Rygmyr, Odlaug Hasløy - Kristiansund, Møre og Romsdal County
   

Back to Top
       

S

   
    Sandback, George Brun - Sandbakk, Nordland County
    Sather, Gunhild Alvhilda Kvingedal - Kvingedal, Hordaland County
    Saure, Sivert Andreas - Saure, Møre og Romsdal County
    Silver, Lena (Oleana) Snartemo - Hœgebostad, Vest-Agder County
    Simonseth, Gertrude Sinnes - Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County
    Simonseth, Nels - Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County
    Simonseth, Nels and Gertrude - Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County
    Simonson, Gustav Simon - Bømlo, Hordaland County
    Sivertson, Olaf - Raftsund, Nordland County
    Solheim, Aagot Christiansen - Falkfjord, Nordland County
    Solvik, Jens Berg - Solvik, Nordland County
    Sortland, Erling Arthur - Bremnes, Hordaland County
    Sortland, Svanhild Johanne Knutsen - Haugesund, Hordaland County
    Stakset, Lina Dahl - Refvik, Sogn og Fjordane County
    Steiro, Norwall Arneberg - Sortland, Nordland County
    Stenersen, Sigvald - Sand Point, Idaho
    Storwick, Henny Pederson - Vik, Nordland County
    Strom, Alfred Julius - Bjørnør, Nord-Trøndelag County
    Strom, Anne Kristine Olsen - Bjørnør, Nord-Trøndelag County
    Stuen, Agnes Christine Theodora Hougen - Fargo, North Dakota
    Sylliaasen, Bertha Sande - Balestrand, Sogn og Fjordane County
   

Back to Top
       

T

   
    Thompson, Kjell Øvrebo - Øvrebo, Rogaland County
    Tjugum, Andrew (Anders) Monsen - Skoger, Buskerud County
    Tobiason, Anna Myklebust - Uskedalen, Hordaland County
    Tollefson, Judith Christine Edwardson Mikkelson - Trœna, Helgeland, Nordland County
    Tollefson, Julius Sjønning - Saltdal, Nordland County
    Tomsli, Astrid Jerney Sørene - Vik, Helgeland, Nordland County
    Tranum, Gunnar - Kapp, Oppland County
    Tveter, Hans Jacobsen - Sarpsborg, Østfold county
    Tveter, John Howard - Tacoma, Washington
    Tweiten, Carl Omundson - Deming, Washington
    Tynes, Jens Rasmussen - Tynes, Nord-Trøndelag County

Back to Top
     

U

   
    Underle, Magdalene Førland - Redal, Hordaland County

Back to Top
     

V

   
    Vanderbilt, Sara Nilsen - Trondheim, Nord-Trøndelag County
    Varney, Emma Mehus - Nesna, Helgeland, Nordland County
   

Back to Top
       

W

   
    Watney, Helga Pederson - Namsos, Nord-Trøndelag County
    Westby, Herman - Mysen, Akershus County
    Wick, Harold - Tacoma, Washington

Back to Top