Scandinavian Immigrant Experience

Sweden

Below you will find a listing of all those interviewed for the oral history project who have a Swedish background.


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


The Oral History collection contains the recorded interviews of 282 men and women who emigrated from Scandinavia and settled in the Pacific Northwest. The project was started during an experimental course on Scandinavian Women in the Pacific Northwest. Students in the course were encouraged to interview women and learn about their experiences as immigrants to the United States. The project was continued and expanded with support from the president’s office and by grants from the L.J. Skaggs and Mary C. Skaggs Foundation,from the Joel E. Ferris Foundation and the Norwegian Emigration Fund of the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The project was directed by Dr. Janet E. Rasmussen. Upon completion, the collection was transferred to the Archives and Special Collections Department.

The oral history collection is open for personal and scholarly work.  For commercial use, please contact archives@plu.edu.

A

Alm, Edith Svensson

Bergsmåla, Blekinge County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Alm, Ivar Gottfrid

Boxholm, Östergötland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Anderson, Gunnar

Leksand, Dalarna County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Anderson, Ingeborg Smed

Nås, Dalarna County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

B

Berg, Carl Albin

Bohuslän County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Berg, Emmy Erickson

Transtrand, Dalarna County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Blomquist, Grace Eleanor

Spring Lake, Minnesota

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Buorklund, Frank Björklund

Bovallstrand, Bohuslän County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

C

Carlson, Carl Gustav Edward

Åsa, Småland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Carlson, Jennie Josefine Brehm

Strömstad, Bohuslän County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Carlson, Signe Ohberg

Sundsvall, Västerbotten County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio 1 /Audio 2


Back to top

E

Ekloff, Emil Herman

Sandby, Öland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

F

Fahl, Hans Johan Fredrik

Karlskrona, Blekinge County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Fredrickson, Hans

Småland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Fredrickson, Sven Fredrick

Kolsebro, Kalmar County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

H

Häggström, Nels (Nils)

Sidensjö, Ångermanland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

J

Johansson, Anders

Hallarum, Blekinge County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Johnson, Bertil Edward

Tacoma, Washington

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Johnson, Ellen Katarina Eriksson

Dalarna County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

L

Larson, Anna Åberg

Aspberg, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Larson, Hildur Johansson

Ejdsdalen, Älvsborg County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Loman, Anna Fisk Beckman

Leksand, Dalarna County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Lovestrand, Astrid Maria Rehn

Deje, Värmland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Lundbeck, Emil

Siknäs, Norbotten County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Lundbeck, Anna Linnea Beck

Siknäs, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

M

Molund, Elsa Anna Maria Nelsson

Öland, Kalmar County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Molund, Erik Wilhelm

Vedby, Kalmar County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Mork, Helen Nordstrom

Hindersön, Norbotten County, Sweden

GuidePhotographsAudio


Back to top

N

Nelson, Amanda

Skåne County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Nelson, John Edwin

Knäred, Halland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Nelson, Ruth Lindberg

Röfors

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Norberg, Jonas Walfred

Nybyn, Norbotten County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

O

Odmark, Elsie Karlson

Töreboda, Västergötland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

P

Pearson, Alva Paulina Strandell Anderson

Borlänge, Kopparberg County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

S

Steel, Signe Linnea Anderson

Sundsvall, Västernorrland County, Sweden
Guide /Photographs /Audio


Strom, Ralph (Carl Rudolph) Wickström

Alvik, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Sundberg, Mattias

Stöde, Västernorrland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

T

Turnquist, Oscar

Gräsmark, Värmland County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

W

Whitman, Nannie Lundbeck

Töre, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top

Y

Yost, Gretchen (Greta) Karlsson

Malmö, Skåne County, Sweden

Guide /Photographs /Audio


Back to top