Emeriti Faculty

First Last Terms Department
Harry S. Adams 1947 – 1993 Physics
Barbara Ahna 1987 – 2002 Business
Shirley Aikin 1974 – 2011 Nursing
James A. Albers 1997 – 2010 Business
Charles D. Anderson 1959 – 1991 Chemistry
D. Stuart Bancroft 1971 – 2011 Business
Stephen E. Barndt 1978 – 2000 Business
Kenneth E. Batker 1966 – 1999 Mathematics
Myra Baughman 1970 – 2007 Instructional Development and Leadership
William Becvar 1973 – 2003, 2003 – 2008 Communication and Theater
Luther W. Bekemeier 1976 – 1992 Vice President for Development
Paul F. Benton 1969 – 2002 English
Eli Berniker 1982 – 2010 Business
Arturo Biblarz 1977 – 2005 Socioloy
James E. Brink 1970 – 2012 Computer Science and Computer Engineering
R. Michael Brown 1982 – 2008 Psychology
Christopher R. Browning 1974 – 1999 History
Stanley L. Brue 1971 – 2009 Economics
Judith W. Carr 1979 – 2002 Special Academic Programs and Summer Studies
Gary A. Chase 1970 – 2000 Physical Education
Kenneth E. Christopherson 1958 – 1991 Religion
Marie Churney 1974 – 1998 Education
Dennis Cox 1972 – 2011 Art
David P. Dahl 1969 – 2000 Music
Michael B. Dollinger 1981 – 1998 Mathematics
Larry A. Edison 1982 – 1998 Computer Science
Luella V. Edwards 1973 – 1994 Nursing
Audrey Eyler 1981 – 2012 English
Richard A. Farner 1976 – 2012 Music
Chris Ferguson 2001 – 2012 Information and Technology Services
Bruce W. Finnie 1989 – 2009 Business
M. Josephine Fletcher 1963 – 1991 Education
Mira J. Frohnmayer 1980 – 2005 Music
Arthur Gee 1968 – 2003 Biology
William P. Giddings 1962 – 1996 Chemistry
William H. Gilbertson 1968 – 1991 Social Work
Virginia K. Gilmore 1988 – 1998 Library
Fern A. Gough 1971 – 1995 Nursing
Kate Grieshaber 1984 – 2011 Music
Helmi Hahler 1985 – 1998 Education
Marlis M. Hanson 1971 – 1991 Education
Vernon R. Hanson 1970 – 1999 Social Work
Larry Hegstad 1979 – 2010 Business
John O. Herzog 1967 – 1998 Mathematics
David Hoffman 1975 – 2011 Music
Paul Hoseth 1968 – 2010 Physical Education
Laurence D. Huestis 1961 – 1999 Chemistry
Paul Ingram 1975 – 2005, 2005 – 2008 Religion
JoAnn S. Jensen 1967 – 1999 Biology
Robert J. Jensen 1968 – 2004 Economics
Richard Jobst 1967 – 2011 Sociology
Anne Kelleher 1981-2012 Political Science
David Keyes 1969 – 2011 Art
Gundar J. King 1960 – 1991 Business
Calvin H. Knapp 1959 – 2000 Music
Jerry Kracht 1967 – 1968, 1969 – 2000 Music
Maria Luisa R. Lacabe 1992 – 2004 Spanish
Jerome P. LeJeune 1972 – 2001 Psychology
Earl W. Lovelace 1998 – 2005 English
Marilynn A. Levinsohn 1992 – 2000 Nursing
Brian E. Lowes 1968 – 2009 Geosciences
Lyman T. Lundeen 1988 – 1989, 1990 – 1998 Religion
Gene C. Lundgaard 1958 – 1991 Physical Education
Cynthia Mahoney 1981 – 1994 Nursing
Dennis J. Martin 1975 – 2011 Biology
Dennis M. Martin 1976-2012 English
Arthur D. Martinson 1966 – 1999 History
Marjorie I. Mathers 1964 – 1966, 1968 – 1997 Education
Katherine McDade 1989 – 2011 Sociology
Richard McGinnis 1972 – 2010 Biology
Louette L. McGraw 1995 – 2005, 2005 – 2008 Education
David E. McNabb 1979 – 1997 Business
Paul Menzel 1971 – 20012 Philosophy
Marlen F. Miller 1970 – 1995 Economics
Gary L. Minetti 1970 – 2004 Education, Director, Counseling and Testing Center
Richard D. Moe 1965 – 1998 Education
Robert Mulder 1987 – 2010 Education
Gunnulf Myrbo 1970 – 1993 Philosophy
Martin J. Neeb 1981 – 2006 KPLU-FM
Burton L. Nesset 1967 – 1998 Chemistry
Jon J. Nordby 1977 – 2001 Philosophy
Eric Nordholm 1955 – 1991 Communication and Theater
Phillip A. Nordquist 1963 – 2005 History
W. Dwight Oberholtzer 1969 – 1995 Sociology
Sara A. Officer 1967 – 1998 Physical Education
David M. Olson 1968 – 1996 Physical Education
Franklin C. Olson 1971 – 1998 Education
Linda N. Olson 1967 – 2001 Nursing
William E. Parker 1970 – 2000 Theatre
Cleo M. Pass 1990 – 2000 Nursing
Barbara Poulshock 1976 – 1997 Music
Suzanne Rahn 1981 – 2008 English
Lois F. Rhoades 1980 – 1991 Nursing
Karl R. Rickabaugh 1975 – 1998 Education
Moshe Rosenfeld 1986 – 2000 Computer Science
Clifford G. Rowe 1980 – 2010 Communication
Eldon L. Schafer 1974 – 1991 Business
Carolyn Schultz 1974 – 1979, 1982 – 2011 Nursing
F. T. Sepic 1979 – 2004 Business
S. Erving Severtson 1966 – 1983, 1986 – 1999 Psychology
Merlin Simpson 1997 – 2011 Business
Wallace Spencer 1974 – 2010 Political Science
Christopher Spicer 1978 – 2003 Dean, School of the Arts, Communication
Joan D. Stiggelbout 1973 – 1991 Nursing
Robert L. Stivers 1973 – 2009 Religion
Cheryl Storm 1985 – 2007 Marriage and Family Therapy
Doris G. Stucke 1967 – 1983 Nursing
Duane Swank 1970 – 2011 Chemistry
Rodney N. Swenson 1968 – 2000 German
Kwong-Tin Tang 1967 – 2008 Physics
Steven D. Thrasher 1980 – 2010 Business
Fred L. Tobiason 1966 – 1991, 2003 – 2006 Chemistry
Walter Tomsic 1970 – 2004 Art
Audun T. Toven 1967 – 2005 Norwegian
Joseph W. Upton II 1988 – 1996 Engineering
Paul M. Webster 1969 – 2001 German
Donald Wentworth 1972 – 2002, 2002 – 2008 Economics
Forrest Westering 1972 – 2004 Physical Education
William F. Yager 1987 – 2004 Business
David Yagow 1976 – 2008 Provost Office
Catherine Yetter 1986 – 2011 Education
Yukie Yumibe 1980 – 1992 Nursing
Chang-Li Yiu 1973 – 2005 Mathematics and Physics
Dwight J. Zulauf 1949 – 1953, 1959 – 1985, 1990 – 1998 Business

Last Modified: October 28, 2014 at 4:38 pm