Department ofHistory

THIRD ANNUAL POWELL AND HELLER FAMILY CONFERENCE ON HOLOCAUST EDUCATION

Host: Robert P. Ericksen, Kurt Mayer Professor of Holocaust Studies, PLU

March 18 - 7 p.m.

Eleventh Annual Raphael Lemkin Lecture, Scandinavian Cultural Center, UC

Speaker: Professor Christopher Browning, Frank Porter Graham Professor of History, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Topic: Holocaust History and Survivor Testimony: Challenges, Limitations and Opportunities

March 19

Scandinavian Cultural Center

8:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. -  Registration

9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. - Holocaust Survivor speaker, Washington State Holocaust Education Resource Center

10:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m. - Break and refreshments

10:45 a.m. -11:45 a.m.

Speaker: Sarah Tamir, Australia.

Topic: Experiences of a Child Survivor

11:45 a.m. - noon - Kurt Mayer book presentation and signing

Noon - 1 p.m. - Break

1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Moderator: Judith Kay, Associate Professor of Ethics, UPS

Speaker: Sara Horowitz, Director of the Centre for Jewish Studies, York University.

Topic: Gender, Genocide, and Jewish Memory

2 p.m. -3:30 p.m. -Jewish Literacies and the Holocaust

Moderator: Judith Kay, Associate Professor of Ethics, UPS

Speakers: Lisa Marcus, Associate Professor of English, PLU  on "Dolling up History: Rebecca Rubin, Anne Frank and the Construction of Jewish American Girlhood"

Rona Kaufman, Associate Professor of English, PLU on "We Would Have Had a Cookbook of Thousands of Pages: Women, Recipes, Testimony and the Holocaust."

Jennifer Jenkins, Associate Professor of German, PLU on "The Holocaust and the Function of Literature: Two Case Studies"

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Break and refreshments

3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Speaker: Tomaz Jardim, Revson Fellow, Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum.

Topic: Ambiguous Justice: The Mauthausen SS before American Military Commission Courts.

Raphael Lemkin Student Essay Contest Awards and Reception

7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Speaker: Professor James Waller, Auxiliary Scholar of the Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation

Topic: Becoming Evil: How Ordinary People Commit Mass Murder and Genocide.

Student Speakers: Presentations by the first and second place winners of the Lemkin Student Essay Contest. 

March 20

Scandinavian Cultural Center

8:30 a.m. -9 a.m. Registration and Refreshments

9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Speaker:  Nick Coddington, Charles Wright Academy and a representative of the  Washington State Holocaust Education Resource Center

Topic: Teaching the Holocaust in middle and secondary schools

10:30 a.m. -10:45  a.m. Break and refreshments

10:45 a.m. - noon

Speaker: Carl Wilkens

Topic: Remembering the Rwandan Genocide

Noon - 1 p.m. Lunch Break - Music of the Holocaust performed by Adam Cathcart (cello) and accompanist. Cathcart is an assistant professor of History at PLU.

1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. 

Moderator: John Conway, Professor Emeritus, University of British Columbia.

Speaker:  Victoria Barnett, Director of Church Relations, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

Topic: Bystanders-Lessons and Implications.

Comment: Professor John Roth, Founding Director of the Center for the study of the Holocaust, Genocide, and Human Rights, Claremont McKenna College.

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  Break and refreshments

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.- Kurt Mayer Summer Fellows Research Presentation

Speaker: Emily Marks, PLU, '10, Kurt Mayer Summer Fellowship Winner, 2009.

Topic: Understanding the Holocaust in Poland: An Analysis of the Varying Responses of Polish Gentiles.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Final Panel Session: Questions and Discussion - Christopher Browning, Sara Horowitz, James Waller, Victoria Barnett, John Roth, Nick Coddington, Carl Wilkens and Robert Ericksen

*Box lunches available by prior arrangement. Contact Brenda Murray at 253-535-7595 or at murraybj@plu.edu. Pre-registration available on this web site. For further information, contact Brenda Murray at 253-535-7595 or murraybj@plu.edu, or Robert Ericksen at 253-535-7591 or ericksrp@plu.edu.