Department of Human Resources

F-1 on OPT

A candidate with OPT status may work at PLU in a faculty or staff position. OPT, which is a benefit of F-1 status and is granted by the international office at the university where the student is graduating, is generally valid for 12 months, although individuals in STEM fields are eligible for a 17 month extension. If a future employee is on F-1 and has “OPT” authorized, PLU’s primary responsibility is to issue a properly worded contract.

While it is important that proper non-immigrant documents (EAD Card, I-20, visa) from the individual be provided to HR before the start date, OPT status generally does not require additional approval from USCIS, and therefore does not require turnaround time to process