TUTORING SUBJECTS  Fall 2018

AAC tutors are listed under the subjects that they tutor. Following each tutor’s name is a list of PLU courses the tutor has taken within the department. All hours listed are for individual appointments in the Academic Assistance Center unless the location is otherwise noted. For drop-in tutoring hours and locations, go to the Drop-in Labs link.

Biology, Business, ChemistryComputer Science, Economics, GeosciencesLanguages (French, GermanNorwegian, Spanish), Mathematics, Music, Nursing,  PhysicsStatistics

Peer Learning Specialists

(Mon 6-7:30 pm; Tue 11 am-12 pm, 3-4:30 pm; Wed 11:15 am-12:15 pm, 6:30-7:30 pm; Thur 12-1 pm, 4-5:30 pm, 7-8 pm; Fri 11:30 am-12:30 pm)

Aziza (Double major in Sociology & Political Science)

Bo (Double major in Philosophy & Literature, with a minor in French)

Ian (Double major in Anthropology & Classical Studies)

Biology:

(Mon 2:30-3 pm; Tue 12:30-1:30 pm; Wed 2-3:30 pm [in T-Stad 227], Fri 10 am-12 pm)

Danielle (BIOL 225, 226, 330, 453)

Ashlee (BIOL 225, 226, 330, 442, 462)

Cate (Nursing tutor, covers BIOL 205)

Business: Drop-in only -- see Drop-in schedule

Grant  (BUSA 201, 202, 203, 302, 303, 305, 309, 335, 437)

Chemistry:

(Tue 12:30-1:30 pm; Wed 2-3:30 pm [in T-Stad 227], 3:30-4; Fri 10 am-12 pm)

Emily (CHEM 104, 115, 116, 331, 333, 320, 332, 336, 410)

Ashlee (CHEM 115, 116, 331, 333, 332, 334, 403)

CSCI: Drop-in Tutoring Only -- See drop-in Schedule

Kaitlyn (CSCI 144, 270)

Justin (CSCI 144, 270, 343, 412)

Economics:

(Tue 4-5:30 pm; Thur 4-5 pm, 7-8:30 pm; Fri 12-1:30 pm)

Gaby (ECON 111, 102, 301, 302, 313, 325, 333)

Cameron (ECON 101, 102, 301, 311, 344)

Geosciences: Drop-in only -- see drop-in schedule

Orion (GEOS 102, 109, 201, 327, 350, 389)

Kinesiology:

(Mon 11 am-12 pm; Wed 12-1 pm)

Brianna (KINS 277, 315, 380, 388)

Languages: All language appointments in LRC, Hong Hall

French:

(Mon 12:30-1:30 pm; Tue 3-4 pm)

Elijah (FREN 101-202, 403, 404, 487)

German:

(Mon-2-3 pm; Tue 4-5 pm)

Kayleigh (GERM 101 – 202, 301, 302, 411)

Norwegian:

(Tue 12:30-1:30 pm; Thur 4-5 pm)

Mathilde (all Norwegian language classes)

Spanish:

(Mon 4-5 pm; Tue 2-3 pm; Thur 2-3 pm)

Elmer (HISP 101-202, 301, 321, 322, 433, 441)

Math:

(Tue 10:30-11:30 am, 4-5:30 pm (in T-Stad 227); Wed 4-5 pm)

Cameron (MATH 152, 242, 253, 317, 342, 433, 455)

Emma (MATH 151, 152)

Lance (MATH 115, 140, 151, 152, 253, 317)

Betsabé (MATH 151, 152, 253)

Julie (MATH 151, 152, 253, 317, 321)

Music:

(Tue 7:15-9:15 pm (in MBR 334); Thur 1:30-3 pm (in MBR 322)

Julie (MUSI 120, 125, 126, 133, 135, 136, 151, 152, 225, 226, 235, 236, 240, 243, 247, 248, 251, 301, 302, 340, 341, 345, 346, 355, 421, 440, 441, 445, 446, 453)

Nursing:

(Mon 11 am-12:30 pm; Tue 2-3 pm; Wed 11 am-12 pm, 4:30-5:30 pm)

Cate (NURS 220, 260, 270, 280, 320, 330, 340, 350, 360, 365, 370, 380; BIOL 205, 206)

Physics:

(Tue 3:30-4:30 pm; Wed 2-3 pm [in T-Stad 337])

Betsabé (PHYS 153, 163, 154, 164, 223)

Justin (PHYS 153, 163, 154, 164, 333, 110, 223, 354, 331, 356, 336)

Statistics:

Tue 4-5:30 pm; Thur 4-5 pm, 7-8:30 pm; Fri 12-1:30 pm)

Gaby (STAT 231)

Cameron (Equivalence of STAT 231 with 2 MATH Statistics courses)