TUTORING SUBJECTS  Spring 2019

AAC tutors are listed under the subjects that they tutor. Following each tutor’s name is a list of PLU courses the tutor can assist students with in that subject.  For drop-in tutoring hours and locations, go to the Drop-in Labs link.

Biology, Business, ChemistryComputer Science, Economics, GeosciencesLanguages (French, GermanNorwegian, Spanish), Mathematics, Music, Nursing,  PhysicsStatistics

Peer Learning Specialists

Aziza (Double major in Sociology & Political Science)

Bo (Double major in Philosophy & Literature, with a minor in French)

Ian (Double major in Anthropology & Classical Studies)

Biology:

Danielle (BIOL 225, 226, 330, 442, 453, Chem 403)

Ashlee (BIOL 225, 226, 330, 357, 442, 453, 462)

Cate (Nursing tutor, covers BIOL 205, 206)

Business: Drop-in only -- see Drop-in schedule

Grant  (BUSA 201, 202, 203, 302, 303, 305, 309, 335, 437)

Chemistry:

Emily (CHEM 104, 105, 115, 116, 331, 333, 320, 332, 336, 341, 343, 410, 456)

Ashlee (CHEM 115, 116, 331, 333, 332, 334, 403)

CSCI: Drop-in Tutoring Only -- See drop-in Schedule

Kaitlyn (CSCI 144, 270)

Justin (CSCI 144, 270, 331, 343, 412)

Economics:

Gaby (ECON 111, 102, 301, 302, 313, 325, 333)

Cameron (ECON 101, 102, 301, 311, 323, 344, 499)

Geosciences: Drop-in only -- see drop-in schedule

Orion (GEOS 102, 109, 201, 327, 350, 389)

Kinesiology:

Brianna (KINS 277, 315, 380, 388, 478)

Languages: All language appointments in LRC, Hong Hall

French:

Elijah (FREN 101-202, 403, 404, 487)

German:

Kayleigh (GERM 101 – 202, 301, 302, 411)

Norwegian:

Mathilde (all Norwegian language classes)

Spanish:

Elmer (HISP 101-202, 301, 321, 322, 433, 441)

Aminda (HISP 101-202, 301, 325)

Math:

Cameron (MATH 152, 242, 253, 317, 342, 433, 455, 499A)

Emma (MATH 151, 152, 253)

Lance (MATH 115, 140, 151, 152, 253, 317)

Betsabé (MATH 151, 152, 253)

Gaby (151, 152)

Music:

Julie (MUSI 120, 125, 126, 133, 135, 136, 151, 152, 225, 226, 235, 236, 240, 243, 247, 248, 251, 301, 302, 340, 341, 345, 346, 355, 421, 440, 441, 445, 446, 453)

Nursing:

Cate (NURS 220, 260, 270, 280, 320, 330, 340, 350, 360, 365, 370, 380, 420, 440, 441; BIOL 205, 206)

Bryn (NURS 220, 260, 270, 280, 320, 330, 340, 350, 360, 365, 370, 380, 420, 440, 441; BIOL 205, 206)

Physics:

Betsabé (PHYS 153, 163, 154, 164, 223)

Justin (PHYS 153, 163, 154, 164, 333, 110, 223, 354, 331, 356, 336, 491)

Statistics:

Gaby (STAT 231)

Cameron (Equivalence of STAT 231 with 2 MATH Statistics courses)