1: Skip to content 2: Skip to navigation

Conference Schedule for September 25-26, 2015

Erica Boyle '13, a Colorado native, paddles a kayak in Puget Sound at Owen Beach in Point Defiance Park in Tacoma. (Photo/John Froschauer)
Erica Boyle '13, a Colorado native, paddles a kayak in Puget Sound at Owen Beach in Point Defiance Park in Tacoma. (Photo/John Froschauer)

All sessions will be in the Anderson University Center at Pacific Lutheran University – Tacoma, Washington

Morning to late afternoon – arrivals into Tacoma and hotel check-in.

  • 4:00 p.m.     Conference registration in the Scandinavian Cultural Center and campus tours
  • 5:30 p.m.     Dinner and Welcome — Dr. Thomas Krise, President, Pacific Lutheran University
  • 6:45 p.m.     Keynote Address by Dr. James Martin-Schramm — Scandinavian Cultural Center – “Earth Ethics and Joyful Stewardship”
  • 8:15 p.m.     Reception with dessert and PLU Jazz Ensemble
  • 9:00 p.m.     Compline service (optional) in the Ness Chapel
  • 9:30 p.m.      Vans to hotels from PLU

  • 6-9:30 a.m. For those staying at the Lakewood Best Western Motor Inn, complimentary breakfast is available.
  • 7:45 a.m.      Shuttle service begins to PLU’s campus from the Best Western Motor Inn
  • 8:00 a.m.     Conference registration continues
  • 8:15 a.m.      Morning Prayer (optional) – Ness Chapel
  • 8:45 a.m.     Overview of the day and announcements
  • 9:00 a.m.     Concurrent Sessions One: multiple locations
    • 9:00 – 9:30 a.m. – Scandinavian Cultural Center – Dr. Kevin Brandon and Dr. Rachel Eells – “Joint Appointment for Interdisciplinary Work: Engaging Multiple Perspectives About Global Concerns”
    • 9:00 – 9:30 a.m. – Regency Room – Dr. Daniel Braaten – “Global Environmental Governance and Caring for the Earth”
    • 9:00 – 9:30 a.m. – AUC 133 – Dr. Paul Jackson – “‘Backyard’ Communities as Sources of Inspiration and Innovation”
    • 9:30 – 10:00 a.m. – Scandinavian Cultural Center – David Grannis, M.F.A – “Changing Southern California Lifestyles: the Making of a Documentary on Local Community Efforts During Drought”
    • 9:30 – 10:00 a.m. – Regency Room – Dr. David Tucker – “Homo Economics vs. Image of God”
    • 9:30 – 10:00 a.m. – AUC 133 – Dr. Michael Kalmes and Dr. Mark Looker – “‘Earth Has Not Anything to Show More Fair’: Teaching the Sustainable City”   
  • 10:00 a.m.   Break
  • 10:15 a.m.    Plenary – Scandinavian Cultural Center – Dr. Michael Behrens – “An Increasingly Human-Altered Ocean: Key Impacts and How to Use Them in Lutheran Higher Education”
  • 11:15 a.m.     Break
  • 11:30 a.m.    Breakout Sessions:
    • 11:30 – 12:30 p.m. – Scandinavian Cultural Center – Susan Palo Cherwien – “Begin With Wonder: Music and Cosmic Awareness”
    • 11:30 – 12:30 p.m. – Regency Room – Dr. Marit Trelstad – “The Intrinsic Value of All Creation – Lutheran Higher Education & Sustainability”
  • 12:30 p.m.   Lunch – Dr. Charles Bergman – “Talking with Penguins”
  • 1:30 p.m.     Concurrent Sessions Two: multiple locations
    • 1:30 – 2:00 p.m. – Scandinavian Cultural Center – Sean Horner – “The Great Burning or the Great Economy: Which Will Lutheran Higher Education Serve?”
    • 1:30 – 2:00 p.m. – Regency Room – Dr. Mary Korte – “A Strategy for Environmental Partnership: Concordia University Wisconsin and Mequon Nature Preserve”
    • 1:30 – 1:50 p.m. – AUC 133 – Dr. Jean Kelso Sandlin – “Strategies for Stewardship and Service in the Classroom: Consumerism Gets a Community Makeover”
    • 1:50 – 2:10 p.m. – AUC 133 – Dr. Matthew Bloom – “An American Environmental History Course in a Lutheran Higher Education Context”
    • 2:00 – 2:30 p.m. – Scandinavian Cultural Center – Rev. Dr. Ernest Simmons, Jr. – “Lutheran Education in Anthropocene”
    • 2:00 – 2:30 p.m. – Regency Room – Dr. Don Korte – “The CUW Bluff Restoration Project: A Case Study in Environmental Stewardship”
    • 2:10 – 2:30 p.m. – AUC 133 – Dr. Ardelle Pate – “A Christian Virtual Frontier: an Integrated Vision for the Blended Classroom”
  • 2:45 p.m.     Plenary – Scandinavian Cultural Center – Dr. Thomas Ackerman – “Climate Change: A Struggle for Evangelical Hearts and Minds”
  • 3:45 p.m.     Short business meeting and closing remarks in the Scandinavian Cultural Center
  • 4:15 p.m.      Shuttle service begins to Best Western Motor Inn. Dinner on your own.

Departure and Tour/Worship Service Options

Those who wish to see more of Tacoma and the Puget Sound can tour some of the sites on their own.

Trinity Lutheran (ELCA)

  • Address: 12115 Park Ave. S.
  • Phone: 253-475-3175
  • Sunday Service Time: 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church (LCMS)

  • Address: 10333 Bridgeport Way SW, Tacoma, WA 98499
  • Phone: 253-584-2565
  • Sunday Service Times: 8:15 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Parkland Evangelical Lutheran (ELS)

  • Address: 120 123rd St. S.
  • Phone: 253-537-5924
  • Sunday Service Times: 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran (LCMS)

  • Address: 140 E. 56th St.
  • Phone: 253-473-4848
  • Sunday Service Times: 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.

United Lutheran (ELCA)

  • Address: 1231 S. 76th
  • Phone: 253-475-3175
  • Sunday Service Time: 10 a.m.

Our Savior Lutheran (LCMS)

  • Address: 4519 112th St. E.
  • Phone: 253-531-2112
  • Sunday Service Times: 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

PLU's University Congregation (ELCA)

  • Address: Lagerquist Concert Hall in the Mary Baker Russell Music Building
  • Phone: 253-535-7464
  • Sunday Service Time: 10 a.m.