Catalog 2012-2013

Administration

First
Last
Title
Division
Department
Thomas W.
Krise
President
President's Office
President
Vicky L.
Winters
Director or Administration
President's Office
President
Nancy J.
Connor
University Pastor
President's Office
Campus Ministry
Dennis G.
Sepper
University Pastor
President's Office
Campus Ministry
Steven
Starkovich
Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
Jan P.
Lewis
Associate Provost for Curriculum
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
Karen E.
McConnell
Director of Assessment
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
Laura J.
Polcyn
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Special Academic Programs
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
LeAnn D.
Evey
Senior Administrative Associate
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
Lisa A.
Henderson
Director of Academic Budgeting and Planning
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
David A.
Veazey
Director, University Assessment, Accreditation, and Research
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
Deirdre E.
McGoldrick
Systems and Data Analyst
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
Carol A.
Bautista
Faculty Governance Coordinator
Provost Office
Office of the Provost
Tamara
Williams
Acting Executive Director
Wang Center for Global Education
Wang Center for Global Education
Carmen J.
Esyssautier
Study Away Advisor, Assessment Coordinator
Wang Center for Global Education
Wang Center for Global Education
Megan C.
Grover
Short-term Programs Manager
Wang Center for Global Education
Wang Center for Global Education
Tanya J.
Ulsted
Study Away Programs Manager
Wang Center for Global Education
Wang Center for Global Education
JoDee
Keller
Chair, Global Studies Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Michael
Behrens
Acting Director, International Honors Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Paul
Manfredi
Chair, Chinese Studies Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Lisa
Marcus
Chair, Women's and Gender Studies Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Solveig C.
Robinson
Director, Publishing and Printing Arts Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Jennifer
Jenkins
Chair, Scandanavian Area Studies Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
William
Teska
Chair, Environmental Studies Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Erin
McKenna
Acting Director, First-Year Experience Program
Multi-disciplinary Programs
Multi-disciplinary Programs
James
Albrecht
Dean
College of Arts and Sciences
Division of Humanities
Rona
Kaufman
Chair, English
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of English
Pauline
Kaurin
Chair, Philosophy
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Philosophy
Marit
Trelstad
Acting Chair, Religion
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Religion
Eric D.
Nelson
Chair, Languages and Literatures
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Languages and Literatures
Susan E.
Young
Director, Scandanavian Cultural Center
College of Arts and Sciences
Scandinavian Culture Center
Bridget E.
Yaden
Director, Learning Resource Center
College of Arts and Sciences
Learning Resources Center
Matthew
Levy
Director, Writing Center
College of Arts and Sciences
Writing Center
Matthew J.
Smith
Dean
College of Arts and Sciences
Division of Natural Sciences
Ann J.
Auman
Chair, Biology
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Biology
Craig B.
Fryhle
Chair, Chemistry
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Chemistry
David A.
Wolff
Chair, Computer Science and Computer Engineering
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Jill
Whitman
Chair, Geosciences
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Geosciences
Jeffrey L.
Stuart
Chair, Mathematics
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Mathematics
Richard N.
Louie
Chair, Physics
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Physics
Matthew W.
Hacker
Network Systems Administrator
College of Arts and Sciences
Division of Natural Sciences
Terrence D.
Nicksic
Laboratory Supervisor, Administrative Assistant, Chemistry
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Chemistry
David
Huelsbeck
Dean
College of Arts and Sciences
Division of Social Sciences
Laura
Klein
Chair, Anthropology
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Anthropology
Lynn
Hunnicutt
Chair, Economics
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Economics
Gina
Hames
Chair, History
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of History
Elizabeth A.
Esmiol
Chair, Marriage and Family Therapy (Fall 2012)
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Marriage and Family Therapy
David B.
Ward
Chair, Marriage and Family Therapy (J-term 2013-Spring 2013)
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Marriage and Family Therapy
Sid
Olufs
Chair, Political Science
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Political Science
Michelle
Ceynar
Chair, Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Psychology
Teresa
Ciabattari
Chair, Sociology and Social Work
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Sociology and Social Work
Kathy
Russell
Director, Social Work Program
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Sociology and Social Work
Cameron
Bennett
Dean
School of Arts and Communication
School of Arts and Communication
J.P.
Avila
Chair, Art & Design
School of Arts and Communication
Department of Art & Design
Michael
Bartanen
Chair, Communication and Theatre
School of Arts and Communication
Department of Communication and Theatre
Jeffrey A.
Clapp
Artistic Director of Theatre
School of Arts and Communication
Department of Communication and Theatre
Melissa
Franke
Director of Forensics
School of Arts and Communication
Department of Communication and Theatre
David P.
Robbins
Chair, Music
School of Arts and Communication
Department of Music
Linda J.
Miller
Administrative Associate, Music
School of Arts and Communication
Department of Music
Shirley
Garrison
Manager of Music Performance and Outreach
School of Arts and Communication
Department of Music
James
Brock
Dean
School of Business
School of Business
Catherine
Pratt
Associate Dean
School of Business
School of Business
Theresa
Ramos
Director, Graduate Program and External Relations
School of Business
School of Business
Michael
Renfrow
Associate Director, MSF Program
School of Business
School of Business
Juanita
Reed
Coordinator, Undergraduate Programs
School of Business
School of Business
Joshua W.
Page
Information Technology Specialist
School of Business
School of Business
Frank
Kline
Dean, School of Education and Movement Studies
School of Education and Movement Studies
School of Education and Movement Studies
Michael
Hillis
Associate Dean, Instructional Development and Leadership, Fall 2012
School of Education and Movement Studies
Instructional Development & Leadership
Karen E.
McConnell
Associate Dean, Department of Movement Studies and Wellness Education
School of Education and Movement Studies
Movement Studies and Wellness Education
Briana
Van Horn
Assistant Director of Admission and Advising
School of Education and Movement Studies
Instructional Development & Leadership
Barbara J.
Fresh
Certification Administrator
School of Education and Movement Studies
Instructional Development & Leadership
Terry W.
Miller
Dean
School of Nursing
School of Nursing
Teri A.
Woo
Associate Dean
School of Nursing
School of Nursing
Patsy L.
Maloney
Director, Center for Continued Nursing Education
School of Nursing
School of Nursing
Lindsay
Burke
Advisor, Admission and Placement Coordinator
School of Nursing
School of Nursing
Francis X.
Moore
Associate Provost, for Information and Technology Services
Administrative Areas
Information & Technology Services
David
Allen
Director for Enterprise Systems
Administrative Areas
Information & Technology Services
Francesca
Lane Rasmus
Director for Library Services
Administrative Areas
Information & Technology Services
Layne E.
Nordgren
Director for User Services and Instructional Technologies
Administrative Areas
Information & Technology Services
Patricia E.
Roundy
Dean, Student Academic Success; Director, Academic Advising
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Hal
DeLaRosby
Assistant Director, Academic Advising
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Leslie J.
Foley
Director, Academic Assistant
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Vacant
Associate Director, Career Development
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Kjirsten
Kennedy
Academic Advisor
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
A. Maxine
Herbert-Hill
Director, Academic Internships and Cooperative Education
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Joel D.
Zylstra
Director, Center for Community Engagement and Service
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Abigail
Blankner
Transfer Student Advisor
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Allison
Stephens
Academic Advisor
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Katherine
Bourdonnay
Assistant Director, Academic Assistance
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Hannah
Hardy
Career Counselor
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Vacant
Coordinator, Student Employment & Technology
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Ruth
Tweeten
Director, Disability Support Services
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Bobbi
Hughes
Executive Director, Career Connections
Administrative Areas
Ramstad Commons
Kristin H.
Plaehn
Registrar
Administrative Offices
Registrar
Kevin
Berg
Assistant Registrar
Administrative Offices
Registrar
Kelly
Gaspar Poth
Curriculum and Graduation Administrator
Administrative Offices
Registrar
Beth
Crippen
Senior Evaluations Administrator
Administrative Offices
Registrar
Karl A.
Stumo
Vice President, Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
David E.
Gunovich
Dean, Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Sean
Lacy
Director, Transfer Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Linda
Dubay
Associate Director, Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Melannie D.
Cunningham
Director of Multicultural Recruitment
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Rachel
Christopherson
Director, Graduate Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Hiro
Kuroiwa-Lewis
Director, International Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Paula
Meiers
Associate Director, Information Analyst
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Phil
Betz
Associate Director, Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Jessica
Winer
Assistant Director, Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Emily
McCann
Assistant Director, Admission
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Brandon
Bruan
Admission Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Alex
Eli
Admission Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Hannah
Middlebrook
Admission Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Bjorn
Myhre
Admission Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Anna
Lambdin
Admission Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Kay W.
Soltis
Director
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Ronald M.
Noborikawa
Senior Associate Director
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Lorie J.
Staab
Associate Director, Operations
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Vacant
Associate Director, Systems
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Barbara L.
Zettel
Assistant Director
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Tanya
Miller
Financial Aid Administrator
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Afton
Gregson
Financial Aid Administrator
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Sean
Garnes
Senior Financial Aid Administrator
Admission and Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Susan M.
Drake
Director
Admission and Enrollment Services
Student Services Center
Bonney L.
Atwood
Student Services Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Student Services Center
Lissa K.
Hendrix
Student Services Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Student Services Center
Marcia E.
Pecchia
Student Services Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Student Services Center
Patricia
Sunderland
Student Services Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Student Services Center
Neshell D.
Henkel Chabot
Veterans Coordinator, Student Services Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Student Services Center
Stephen J.
Olson
Vice President for Development and University Relations
Development and University Relations
Development and University Relations
Janet
Goehren
Senior Associate to the Vice President; Manager of Donor Stewardship
Development and University Relations
Development and University Relations
Allison S.
Roberts
Senior Director of Development Research and Prospect Management
Development and University Relations
Operations and Research
Lauralee
Hagen
Executive Director
Development and University Relations
Alumni and Constituent Relations
Sumerlin
Larsen
Associate Director
Development and University Relations
Alumni and Constituent Relations
Jessica
Pagel
Assistant Director
Development and University Relations
Alumni and Constituent Relations
Michelle
Story
Outreach Events and Volunteer Manager
Development and University Relations
Alumni and Constituent Relations
Lee
Kluth
Director
Development and University Relations
Congregation Relations
Keleigh
Allen
Assistant Director, Development Operations
Development and University Relations
Development
James A.
Plourde
Campaign and Strategy Director
Development and University Relations
Development
David E.
Gunovich
Development Director, Major Gifts
Development and University Relations
Development
Edgar
Larson
Executive Director Charitable Estate Planning
Development and University Relations
Development
Teri A.
Moore
Executive Director of Development, Corporations, Foundations, Government Relations
Development and University Relations
Development
Douglas L.
Page
Senior Development Director, Gift Planning
Development and University Relations
Development
Laura E.
Rose
Director, Development Operations and Communications
Development and University Relations
Development
Marion
Sharp
Associate Director, Corporation and Foundation Relations
Development and University Relations
Development
Paul
Stankavich
General Manager
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Martin
Neeb
GM Emeritus
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Jospeh T.
Cohn
Assistant General Manager, Director of Content
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Jeff A.
Bauman
Assistant General Manager, Director of Support Services
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Brenda J.
Goldstein Young
Promotions Director
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Diana
Buti
Office Manager
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Nick
Francis
Music Director
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Erin A.
Hennessey
Assistant Program Director, News Director
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Lowell E.
Kiesow
Chief Engineer
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Earnest T.
Hollins
Assistant Director, Support Services
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Vacant
Executive Director
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Debbie J.
Jenkins
Director, Printing
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Barbara
Clements
Director of Content Development
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Simon K.
Sung
Art Director
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Steve E.
Hansen
Editor
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Toby R.
Beal
Director of Web Development
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Sheri J.
Tonn
Vice President, Finance and Operations
Finance and Operations
Finance and Operations
Sue
Liden
Manager, Office of Finance and Operations
Finance and Operations
Finance and Operations
John
Kaniss
Construction Manager
Finance and Operations
Finance and Operations
Jennifer
Wamboldt
Emergency Programs Manager
Finance and Operations
Finance and Operations
Joe
Bell
Environmental Health and Safety Manager
Finance and Operations
Finance and Operations
Robert K.
Riley
Associate Vice President of Finance; Controller
Finance and Operations
Business Office
Patricia A.
O'Donnell
Director of Financial Services
Finance and Operations
Business Office
Erika L.
Borell
Bursar
Finance and Operations
Business Office
Debra
Elston
Payroll Manager
Finance and Operations
Business Office
Gemma
Dulay
Senior Accountant
Finance and Operations
Business Office
Andrew
Eli
Accountant
Finance and Operations
Business Office
David L.
Kohler
Director of Facilities Management
Finance and Operations
Facilities Management
Bruce C.
Broussard
Maintenance Manager
Finance and Operations
Facilities Management
Leona
Green
Cleaning Services Manager
Finance and Operations
Facilities Management
Robert K.
Audet
Grounds Maintenance Manager
Finance and Operations
Facilities Management
Christine
Cooley
Sustainability Manager
Finance and Operations
Facilities Management
Erin M.
McGinnis
Director
Finance and Operations
Dining & Culinary Services
Wendy S.
Robins
Commons Operations Manager
Finance and Operations
Dining & Culinary Services
Nancy
Rahn
Purchasing Manager
Finance and Operations
Dining & Culinary Services
Tom
Harvey
Retail Operations Manager
Finance and Operations
Dining & Culinary Services
Lori
Gammon
Catering Manager
Finance and Operations
Dining & Culinary Services
Teri
Phillips
Director
Finance and Operations
Human Resource Services
Gretchen
Howell
Associate Director
Finance and Operations
Human Resource Services
Ginger J.
Peck
Director
Finance and Operations
Auxiliary Services
Patricia
Henness
Campus Card and Building Access Administrator
Finance and Operations
Auxiliary Services
Amanda
Hawkins
Store Manager
Finance and Operations
Garfield Book Company
Vacant
Senior Buyer
Finance and Operations
Garfield Book Company
Laura F.
Majovski
Vice President for Student Life; Dean of Students
Student Life
Student Life
Z. Laree
Winer
Senior Associate to the Vice President
Student Life
Student Life
Laurie L.
Turner
Director, Athletics
Student Life
Athletics
Jennifer L.
Thomas
Assistant Athletic Director, Compliance & Student Athlete Affairs
Student Life
Athletics
Steve
Dickerson
Head Men's Basketball Coach, Recruiter Liaison
Student Life
Athletics
Matt
Sellman
Aquatics Director, Head Swim Coach
Student Life
Athletics
Craig L.
McCord
Assistant Football Coach, Director of Club Sports
Student Life
Athletics
Geoff
Loomis
Head Baseball Coach, Assistant Athletic Director
Student Life
Athletics
Genevieve
Ludwig
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Student Life
Athletics
Kelly
Robinson
Head Women's Basketball Coach
Student Life
Athletics
Scott E.
Westering
Head Football Coach
Student Life
Athletics
Erin Van
Nostrand
Head Women's Softball Coach
Student Life
Athletics
Michael "Jud"
Keim
Assistant Football Coach, Director of Intramurals
Student Life
Athletics
Nick
Dawson
Director, Sports Information
Student Life
Athletics
Seth
Spidahl
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Student Life
Athletics
Heather
Kreier
Head Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
Student Life
Athletics
Christopher
Rice
Fitness Center Coordinator; Assistant Track & Field Coach
Student Life
Athletics
Alice R.
Loebsack
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Student Life
Athletics
Patricia
Roundy
Dean, Student Academic Success
Student Life
Student Academic Success
Bobbi
Hughes
Executive Director, Career Connections
Student Life
Student Academic Success
Greg
Premo
Director
Student Life
Campus Safety
Jeffery S.
Wilgus
Assistant Director
Student Life
Campus Safety
Peter
Moran
Operations Supervisor
Student Life
Campus Safety
Michael
McDonald
Operations Supervisor
Student Life
Campus Safety
Ron
Giddings
Operations Manager
Student Life
Campus Safety
Stephanie
Farrow
Operations Supervisor
Student Life
Campus Safety
Vacant
Associate Director
Student Life
Career Development
Vacant
Career Counselor
Student Life
Career Development
Matthew
Freeman
Director, Healthand Counseling Center
Student Life
Counseling Center
C. Mark
Anderson
Psychologist
Student Life
Counseling Center
Joanne R.
Ito
Psychologist
Student Life
Counseling Center
Elizabeth A.
Barton
Psychologist
Student Life
Counseling Center
Mary
Simonson
Psychiatrist
Student Life
Counseling Center
Garrett
Gilchrist
Psychiatrist
Student Life
Counseling Center
Ruth I.
Tweeten
Director
Student Life
Disability Support Services
Matt
Freeman
Director, Health and Counseling Center
Student Life
Health Center
Matt
Munson
Health Educator
Student Life
Health Center
Paul
Moore
Medical Assistant
Student Life
Health Center
Tamsin
Sarich
Nurse Practioner
Student Life
Health Center
Marjorie
Ward
ARNP
Student Life
Health Center
Tom A.
Huelsbeck
Associate Dean, Campus Life; Executive Director, Residential Life
Student Life
Residential Life
Jeff Olson
Krengel
Director, Residential Programs
Student Life
Residential Life
Carlos
Solorzano
Resident Director
Student Life
Residential Life
Joe
Kowalczyk
Resident Director
Student Life
Residential Life
Kat
Slaby
Resident Director
Student Life
Residential Life
Allison
Carroll
Resident Director
Student Life
Residential Life
Mercy
Daramola
Resident Director
Student Life
Residential Life
Nicole
Sheer
Resident Director
Student Life
Residential Life
Vacant
Coordinator, Student Employment and State Work Study
Student Life
Student Employment
Eva R.
Johnson
Dean, Student Development; Director, Student Involvement and Leadership
Student Life
Student Involvement and Leadership
Amber E. Dehne
Baillon
Associate Director, Student Involvement and Leadership
Student Life
Student Involvement and Leadership
Ray
Lader
Associate Director, Student Conduct
Student Life
Student Involvement and Leadership
Angelica
Hambrick
Director, Diversity Center
Student Life
Student Involvement and Leadership
Akane
Yamaguchi
Assistant Director, International Student Services
Student Life
Student Involvement and Leadership
Lace M.
Smith
Assistant Director for Technology and Social Media
Student Life
Student Involvement and Leadership
Audrey L.
Thornburg
Laboratory Manager, Biology
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Biology
Kathlyn
Mickel
Field Director
School of Education and Movement Studies
School of Education and Movement Studies
Mary Jo
Larsen
Director of Information Management and Technology
School of Education and Movement Studies
School of Education and Movement Studies
Obejsanjo
Quarless
Admission Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Bjorn
Myhre
Admission Counselor
Admission and Enrollment Services
Admission
Eileen
Kemink
Gift Officer - Annual Giving
Development and University Relations
Development
Mary
Dunaway
Majors Gift Officer
Development and University Relations
Development
Marleen
Lucas
Listener Relations Manager
Development and University Relations
Development
Jennifer
Strachan
Assistant General Manager, Director of Public Media
Development and University Relations
Development
Barbara
Hesner
Assistant Director, Development Communications
Development and University Relations
Development
Richard N.
Hines
Director, Annual Giving
Development and University Relations
Development
Michael "Jud"
Larson
CRM Business Analysis Manager
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Anatoliy
Mazhukhin
Senior Web Developer
Development and University Relations
University Communications
Tadeus
Doviak
Information Technology Specialist
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Justin
Steyer
Multimedia Manager
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Jake
Ellison
Online Managing Editor
Development and University Relations
KPLU-FM
Valarie
Seeley
Business Operations Manager
Finance and Operations
Dining & Culinary Services
Linda
Nyland
Retail Manager
Finance and Operations
Garfield Book Company
Joy
Christoferson
Nurse Practioner
Student Life
Health Center
Ian
Jamieson
Assistant Director,, Student Involvement and Leadership
Student Involvement and Leadership
Assistant Director for Technology and Social Media
Last Modified: January 09, 2013 at 09:38 AM