PLU Women's Center

Our Mission

The mission of PLU’s Women’s Center is to empower women and their allies to become advocates for gender equity and social justice. We accomplish this through education, mentoring, outreach, and celebration as well as by fostering a safe space and inclusive communities.

Want more updates from the Women's Center? Email us at to sign up for our weekly newsletter!


Upon celebrating 25 years of educating and serving the PLU community, the Women’s Center has decided that it is time for a new stage in our evolution. We are changing our name! After much thought, many conversations with the Women’s Center Advisory Board and other constituents, consultations with Women’s and Gender Studies faculty, and surveys and focus groups with students and staff, the time is right for this next phase of the Women’s Center at PLU. We’re seeking to adopt a name that is more mission-centered rather than identity-centered. Doing so would not only create more cohesive messaging between the name of the space and our mission and programs, but it would also reflect the evolution of Women’s Studies as a discipline–from having a strictly identitarian lens to one that is more systems-focused and intersectional. As our student population changes, we have also discovered that a space to explore “gender” resonates with a broad range of students in often surprising and meaningful ways.

This fall, we hosted two open forums in which students, faculty and staff learned about this decision and the reasoning behind it, and now, the Advisory Board is in the process of narrowing down our choices to five options. In February, we hope to provide a list of potential names and a ballot so that the PLU community can participate in the selection process. We will introduce the new name at the Annual Celebration of Inspirational Women scheduled for March 17, 2016.

Save the date and be part of the (r)Evolution!


Like us on Facebook!

PLU Women's Center Building
Keep up on upcoming events

Kumu Hina

This documentary is a powerful film about the struggle to maintain Pacific Islander culture and values within the Westernized society of contemporary Hawaiʻi. It is told through the lens of Hina Wong-Kalu, an extraordinary Native Hawaiian who is both a proud and confident māhū, or transgender woman, and an honored and respected kumu, or teacher, cultural practitioner, and community leader. This screening is cosponsored with the Women’s Center and the Women’s and Gender Studies Program. In English and Hawaiian, with English subtitles. 75 minutes.

Screening on Dec. 3rd

7pm in Admin 101

Part of the Indigenous Film Series

Questions? Email Prof. Troy Storfjell (

Kumu Hina


Voices Against Violence


Sexuality Awareness & Personal Empowerment Team

Men's Project

Former Name:
Men Against Violence


Women's and Gender Studies