Office ofCareer Connections

banner

Education

A PLU education can lead many places by equipping you with invaluable experiences and excellent intellectual skills. Your future career may or may not directly relate to your major. Check out what alumni are doing with their major and begin to explore the possibilities.
Class
Job Title
Employer
State
1996
1st Grade Tchr
Olympic College
WA
2003
1st Grade Tchr
Vancouver School District
OR
1995
1st Grade Tchr.
Port Angeles School District
WA
2006
1st grade teacher
Arlington School District
WA
1998
1st Grade Teacher
Bellingham School District
WA
2007
1st Grade Teacher
Chloe Clark Elementary
SC
2000
1st Grade Teacher
Collins Elementary
WA
2001
1st Grade Teacher
McAlder Elementary School
WA
2002
1st Grade Teacher
North Thurston Public Schools
WA
2003
1st Grade Teacher
Palm Springs Unified School District
WA
1997
1st Grade Teacher
Stanwood School District
WA
2005
1st Grade Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
NV
2008
21st Century Program Staff
Boys and Girls Club
WA
1999
2nd Grade Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
2002
2nd Grade Teacher
Bethel School District
WA
2000
2nd Grade Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
2003
2nd grade teacher
Carnation Elementary School
WA
2010
2nd Grade Teacher
Federal Heights Elementary School
CO
1997
2nd Grade Teacher
Kapowsin Elementary
WA
2000
2nd Grade Teacher
Lake Wash School Dist
WA
1997
2nd Grade Teacher
Pine Tree Elementary School
WA
2012
2nd Grade Teacher
Shiny Mountain Elementary
WA
1998
2nd Grade Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2009
3-6th grade special ed teacher
Federal Way Public School District
WA
2010
3rd Grade Teacher
Federal Way High School
WA
1998
3rd Grade Teacher
JJ Smith Elementary School
WA
2000
3rd Grade Teacher
Mountain Meadows Elementary
WA
2007
3rd Grade Teacher
Pasco School District
WA
2000
3rd Grade Teacher
Spokane Public Schools
WA
2005
3rd Grade Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2000
3rd Grade Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
1997
3rd Grade Teacher
West Linn, Wilsonville School District
OR
1997
4th and 5th Grade Certified Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2002
4th and 5th Grade Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2002
4th Grade Tchr
Mercer Island School District
WA
2002
4th Grade Teacher
Bethel School District
CO
2002
4th Grade Teacher
Bethel School District
WA
2005
4th Grade Teacher
Bonney Lake Elementary
WA
2006
4th Grade Teacher
Columbia Ridge Elementary
WA
2003
4th Grade Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
1995
4th Grade Teacher
Graham Elem Sch
WA
1998
4th Grade Teacher
North Kitsap School District 400
WA
2010
4th Grade Teacher
Steilacoom Historical School District
WA
1999
4th Grade Teacher
Yakima School District
WA
1996
4th grade teacher/Oakwood Elem
Clover Park School District
WA
2000
4th/5th Grade Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
1996
5th Grade Tchr
Elmhurst Elementary
WA
2011
5th Grade Tchr
International School of Myanmar
2000
5th Grade Teacher
All Saints Catholic School
WA
1995
5th Grade Teacher
Burlington Edison School District
WA
1998
5th Grade Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2000
5th Grade Teacher
Saint David School
AZ
2000
5th Grade Teacher
South Kitsap School District
WA
2000
5th Grade Teacher
Steilacoom Historical School District
WA
1999
5th Grade Teacher
Tacoma School District 10
WA
1997
5th grade Teacher
University Place School District
WA
2004
6th Grade School Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2010
6th Grade Teacher
Highline School District
WA
1999
6th Grade Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2002
7th Grade Language Arts Tchr
Puyallup School Dist
WA
2003
7th grade math teacher
Pheonix Board of Education
GA
2010
7th Grade Teacher
Stewart Middle School
WA
2010
8th and 9th Grade Math/Science Teacher
University Place School District #83
WA
2005
8th Grade History Teacher
Riverside Unified School District
WA
2001
8th Grade History Teacher
Sunnyside Middle School
WA
1997
8th grade science teacher
Evergreen
WA
2001
Academic Instructor
Upward Bound
WA
1996
Accounts Mgr
Pacific Physical & Sports Therapy
WA
2001
Admin. Support Specialist
UL LLC
WA
2008
Administrative Assistant
Northwest Community Church
WA
1999
Advancement Technical Consultant
Ellucian Support Inc
WA
1999
Advt Sales
Premier Media Group
WA
2003
Agriculture Educator
South Kitsap High School
WA
1996
Aquatics Dir/Head Swim Coach
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
1998
Area Director, University Place, WA
Young Life
WA
1995
Art Educator
Shoreline Public Schools
WA
1995
Assistant
Jend-Row Appraisal
MI
2003
Assistant Director of Special Education
Kent School District
WA
1998
Assistant Principal
Clover Park School District
WA
1996
Assistant Principal
Emerald Ridge HS
WA
1996
Assistant Principal
Kileen ISD-Sugar Loaf Elementary
TX
1998
Assistant Principal
Oakridge School Dist
OR
2000
Assistant Principal
Tacoma School District
WA
2005
Assistant Principal
Tacoma School of the Arts
WA
2000
Assistant Principal
Tenino School District
WA
1997
assistant principal
Tukwila School District
WA
1997
Assistant Principal, Bethel HS
Bethel School District #403
WA
1998
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
1998
Assoc. Pastor/Youth Dir
New Song Church
WA
1997
Associate Pator
Grace Lutheran Church
MN
2012
Associate Teacher
Sunny Wolf Charter School
OR
1998
Asst Athletic Dir/ Compliance and Student- Athlete Affairs
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
2003
Asst Mktg Mgr
HDR Engineering, Inc.
WA
2011
Asst Preschool Tchr
Sumner School District
WA
2001
Asst Property Mgr
The Sobrato Organization
CA
2000
Asst. Principal
Centennial Elem. Sch.
WA
2005
Athletic Director
Franklin Pierce
WA
1997
Athletic Director
Union High School
WA
2000
Attorney
Bingham McCutchen LLP
WA
2010
Avia Services
Aces
WA
1997
Banker
Bank of America
WA
1996
Banquet Manager
Campbell's Resort
WA
1996
Biology Teacher
Plattseurgh City Schools
NY
2003
Business Owner
First & Marketing
WA
2002
Camp Counselor
Mission Springs
WA
2003
Cashier
Safeway
WA
2002
Center Director
Sylvan Learning Center
WA
1996
Certified Primary Tchr.
Bethel Public Shools
WA
2011
Certified Sub
Tacoma School District
WA
2001
Chaplain
Chaplan for Multicare
WA
2000
Chemical Dependency Counselor
Maple Lane School
WA
2000
Chemist
WA Dept of Labor & Industries
CA
2001
Chemistry & Physics Teacher
White River HS
WA
1995
Chief Mktg Ofcr
Sound Credit Union
WA
2006
Child Care Site Director
YMCA of Pierce and Kitsap Counties
WA
1998
Children's Minitry Director
South Hill Christian Church
WA
1998
Choir Director
Sumner School District-Sumner HS
IL
1996
Church Media Manager
Church of Agape
WA
1995
Claims Adjuster
USAA
CO
2006
Class Reduction Teacher
Eatonville School District
WA
2003
Classroom Teacher
Naches Trail Elementary School
WA
2009
Classroom Teacher
University Place School District #83
WA
1996
Cnslt
Creative Memories
WA
2010
Collins Elementary
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
2000
Communications Officer
Washington State Patrol
WA
2002
Communications Specialist
Puget Sound Queen Air Agency
WA
2003
Cook
Pick and Shovel
WA
2006
Coordinator
School Age
WA
1996
Co-Owner, Licensed in Oregon/Washington
Chris Balmes Properties
OR
2001
Counselor/Teacher
Luther Heights
WA
2012
Customer Service
Pizza Hut
WA
1995
Dean for Stud Devel, Dir of Stud Involvement and Leadership
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
2002
Dean of Students
North Thurston School District
WA
1998
Dean of Students WHS
Franklin Pierce School Dist
WA
2001
Deputy
Grant County Sheriff's Ofc
WA
2001
Developmental Preschool Teacher
Olympia Sch Dist-Garfield Elem
WA
2001
Dir. Youth & Family Ministries
St. Uriel's Episcopal Church
WA
2004
Director of Admission
Monmouth College
IL
2002
Director of Information Management and Technology
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
2003
Director of Sales & Marketing
Deja Vu Surf Hawaii
HI
1995
Director of Teaching and Learning
Clover Park School District
WA
1995
Early Childhood Program Coord.
Federal Way School District
WA
1998
Early Intervention Specialist
Columbia School District
WA
2003
Educ Dir
CP School District
CO
2001
Education Endorsements
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
1995
Education Specialist
Greenfield Unified School District
CA
2005
Educational Spec
Boys & Girls Home of Iowa
AK
2004
Educator
American Eagle Outfitters
WA
2003
Educator
Auburn School District #408
WA
1996
Educator
Chief Leschi
WA
2001
Educator
Eastlake High School
WA
2001
Educator
Eatonville Public School District
WA
2001
Educator
Edgemont Junior High
WA
1996
Educator
Raymond Elementary School
WA
1995
Educator
Tacoma School District 10
WA
1999
Educator
Travis Unified School District
UT
2009
Educator
YMCA
WA
2001
Educator Autism Class
Tacoma School District
WA
1995
Eighth Grade Teacher
Central Kitsap School District
WA
2001
Elem Tchr
Arlington School District
WA
2003
Elem Tchr
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
2003
Elem Tchr
YMCA
WA
1996
Elem. Tchr.
Roy Elem. Sch.
WA
1995
Elementary Education Teacher
Jefferson Lighthouse Elementary
WI
2009
Elementary Education/ Dance Teacher
Private School (McMinnville, OR)
OR
2002
Elementary Educator
Bethel School District
WA
2002
Elementary Educator
Bethel School District #403
WA
2005
Elementary Music Teacher
Issaquah School District 411
WA
1997
Elementary School Principal
Sumner School District
WA
1995
Elementary School Teacher
Auburn School District #408
WA
1995
Elementary School Teacher
Central Valley School District
WA
2001
Elementary School Teacher
Puget Sound Christian School
WA
1999
Elementary School Teacher
University Place School District #83
WA
2001
Elementary School Teacher
White River School District
WA
2012
Elementary Substitute Teacher
Bethel School District
OR
2012
Elementary Teacher
Beach Wood Elementary
WA
1996
Elementary Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
1999
Elementary Teacher
Cheyenne Mountain School District
NC
1997
Elementary Teacher
Desert Sands Unified School District
MT
1995
Elementary Teacher
F. W. School District
WA
1997
Elementary Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2000
Elementary Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
HI
2008
Elementary Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
1998
Elementary Teacher
Gildo Rey Elementary School
WA
1998
Elementary Teacher
Lake Washington Sch Dist
WA
1996
Elementary Teacher
Midland Elementary School
WA
1997
Elementary Teacher
Palm Springs Unified School District
CA
1998
Elementary Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1998
Elementary Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1996
Elementary Teacher
Tacoma School District 10
WA
2004
Elementary Teacher
Yelm School District
WA
1996
English Language Tchr
United States Government
AE
2001
English Language Teacher
North Franklin School District
WA
1996
English Teacher
Fulbright Teacher Exchange Program
WA
2004
English Teacher
Puyallup School District #3
WA
2002
English Teacher
Rogers High School
WA
2005
English Teacher (HS)
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
1998
Environ Educator
Pierce County Environmental Services
WA
1995
ESL Educator
Everett Community Clg
WA
2003
ESL Tchr
Umatilla School District
OR
2002
ESL teacher
David Douglas High School
OR
1997
event specialist assistant
Tacoma Zoological Society
WA
1996
Executive Assistant
BCTI
WA
2005
Extended-Day Program Director
Bremerton School District
WA
1997
field assistant
M.A. Segale
WA
2000
Financial Advisor
Edward Jones
WA
2004
Financial Industries Group Litigations Associate
Reed Smith LLP
CA
1998
Firefighter
City of Renton
WA
1996
Firefighter/Paramedic
Henderson Fire Department
WA
1996
First Grade Teacher
Camas School District
WA
2008
First Grade Teacher
Dower Elementary School
WA
2008
first grade teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
1995
First Grade Teacher
Juneau School District
AK
2000
First Grade Teacher
Ridgecrest Elementary
WA
1995
Florist & Custom Clothier/Educator
For A Time Such As This
WA
2001
Football Coach/Teacher
Stadium High School
WA
1997
Fourth Grade Teacher
Federal Way Public Schools
WA
2006
Fourth Grade Teacher
International School of Dakar
WA
2011
Full Time Substitute Teacher
Auburn and Sumner School Districts
WA
2010
Fullbright Scholar/Teacher
Children's Museum of Tacoma
WA
1998
General Manager
Tesoro Sports Center
AK
2004
Grant Coordinator
Yelm High School
PA
2009
Graphic Designer
Databar
WA
2004
Guest teacher
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
2000
Guest Teacher
Kent School District
WA
2000
Guest Teacher
South Kitsap School District
WA
1998
Guidance Counselor
Bigfork School District
MT
1996
Guidance Counselor
Widefield JHS
WA
2004
Gymnastics Coach / Program Director
Gymnastics Elite
WA
1999
H.S. Spanish/English Teacher
University Place School District
WA
1998
Hair Stylist
Sanktuary
DC
1996
High School History Teacher
Tumwater School District #33
WA
1996
High School Math Teacher
Life Christian Academy
WA
1999
High School Spanish Teacher
Hockinson Sch. Dist.
WA
1996
High School Teacher
Auburn School District
WA
1997
High School Teacher
Kelso High School
WA
2001
High School Teacher
Snohomish School Dictrict
WA
1997
history teacher
University Place School District
WA
2008
History/Sociology Teacher
Decatur High School
WA
2000
HS Bio. Tchr.
Puyallup Sch. Dist.
WA
1995
HS Counselor
Everett School District No 2
WA
2004
HS English Tchr
Upward Bound
WA
2001
HS English Teacher
Monte Vista Christian School
CA
2007
HS English Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2000
HS Math Tchr
Washington High School
WA
2011
HS Science Teacher
Washington County Schools
NC
1998
HS Tchr
Wast Linn-Wilsonville School District
OR
2001
HS Teacher
Gig Harbor High School
WA
1999
HS Teacher
Mount Vernon School District
WA
1999
HS Teacher/Head Football and Track/Lifting Coach
Lebanon Community Schools
OR
1995
Inclusive PreSchool Teacher
Peninsula School District
WA
2002
Indep Contractor
EOD Technology
WA
2000
Independent Beauty Consultant
Mary Kay Cosmetics
TX
1997
Instructional Coach
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2001
Instructional Coach
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2002
Instructional Leader, English Dept Chair
Jefferson County Public School, Pomona High School
CO
2000
Integrated Arts Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2010
Intercessory Missionary
International House of Prayer Northwest
WA
1997
Intervention Spec
San Jose Unified School District
CA
2006
James Sales
Franklin Pierce School District #402
GA
1997
Jr. High School Social Studies Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1999
junior high teacher
Nome School Dist
AK
1997
K-2 Learning Center Teacher
University Place School District #83
OR
2002
K-3 Special Education Teacher
Alhambra Elementary School District
ME
2005
Kindergarden Teacher at Federway
Marysville School District
WA
2002
Kindergarten Tchr
Department of Education
HI
1998
Kindergarten Tchr (Southside Elementary)
Cabell County Schools (Huntington, WV)
OH
1998
Kindergarten Tchr.
White River School District
WA
2003
Kindergarten Teacher
Battle Ground School District
WA
2009
Kindergarten Teacher
Bremerton School District
WA
2004
Kindergarten Teacher
Central Linn Elementary School
CA
1999
Kindergarten Teacher
Concordia Lutheran School
WA
2008
Kindergarten Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
1999
Kindergarten Teacher
Pioneer School Distric
WA
1999
kindergarten teacher
Sedro-Woolley School Dist.
WA
1998
Kindergarten Teacher
Seward Elementary School
WA
2010
Kindergarten Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
OR
2007
Kindergarten Teacher
Voyager Elementary
WA
2010
Kindergarten/1st Grade Special Education Teacher
Larchmont Elementary
WA
2002
Language Arts Teacher
Auburn School District #408
WA
2002
Leadership Facilitator
Federal Government
WA
1998
Learning Resource Specialist
International School of Helsinki
2004
Leasing and Marketing Manager
MPH Holdings, LLC
WA
1998
Lecturer of Educ/Admin
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
2001
Lecturer of Education
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
1999
Lecturer of Instructional Development & Leadership
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
1997
Librarian
Fort Vancouver Regional Library
WA
1996
Library Assistant
State Library
KS
1996
Library Media Specialist
Hillside Elementary School
WA
2000
Lieutenant Commander in Human Resources
US Navy
CA
2010
Lochburn Middle School Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
1996
Maj, Logistics Ofcr
US Army
CO
1995
Manager
Tacoma Public Utilities Community/Media Services
WA
2003
Manufacturer Sales Rep
Old Town Bicycle
WA
1996
Marketing Manager Midwest Region
Korea National Tourism Trade
WA
2008
Master of Education student
University of Hawaii
WA
2006
Masters' Student
Seattle Pacific University
WA
2004
Math
Puyallup High School
WA
2009
Math Coach
Puyallup School District
WA
2004
Math Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
2001
Math Teacher
Cedar Crest Junior High School
WA
2007
Math Teacher
Cedarcrest Junior High
WA
1995
Math Teacher
Cedaredge High School
CO
2000
Math Teacher
Emerald Ridge High School, Puyallup
WA
2002
Math Teacher
Kauai High School
HI
1995
Math Teacher
La Conner School District
WA
2004
Math Teacher
Mt. Tahoma HS
WA
1996
Math Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2004
Math Teacher
Timberline High School
WA
1999
Math Teacher / Athletic Director
Puyllup School Dist
WA
1997
Math Teacher/Baseball Coach
Thomas Jefferson High School
WA
2002
Math Teacher/Wrestling Coach
Everett School District
WA
2010
Math/Reading Intervention Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2002
Math/Science Teacher
Edwardsville Alternative HS
IL
2007
MESA Teacher/Advisor
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
2006
Middle Sch Educator
Bellevue School District
WA
1997
Middle School Principal
Mukilteo School District
WA
2004
Middle School Spanish Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2004
Middle School- Special Ed. Teacher
St. Charles School District #303
IL
1998
Middle School Teacher
Apple Valley School District
ID
1997
Middle School Teacher
Battle Ground School District
WA
1999
Middle School Teacher
Frontier Middle School
WA
2004
Middle School Teacher
Norrkopings Kommun
1997
Middle School Teacher
Robert Louis Stevenson School
CA
1997
Middle School Teacher
Seattle School District
WA
2000
Missions Outreach
New Song City Central Church
WA
2012
Montesory Teachers
Tacoma School District
WA
2012
Nanny
Private Family
WA
2009
Natl Bd/Special Educator
Kindercare Learning Center
WA
2005
Newport High School
Bellevue School District
WA
2011
Nursing Assistant/HUC
Franciscan Health System-St. Joseph Medical Center
WA
1996
Office Assistant
Ag. Retailer
OR
1997
Olympia HS Teacher
Olympia School District #111
WA
1999
Owner
Visiting Angels
WA
1998
P.E. and Reading Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
1995
Paraeducator Special Needs
Federal Way Public Schools
WA
1998
PE teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
1997
PE Teacher
Gregory Heights
WA
2002
PE Teacher
Waller Road Elementary
WA
2010
Personal Banker
Bank of America
WA
2000
Photographer
Unknown
WA
1995
Plng & Communication Mgr/Therapist
Developmental Disabilities Council
WA
1998
Pre First Grade Teacher
Dieringer School District
WA
2004
Preschool Special Education Teacher
Juneau School District
AK
2003
Preschool SPED Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
2012
Preschool Tchr
St. Aloysious Gonzaga Catholic School
WA
2001
Preschool Teacher
Bethany Lutheran Elementary
WA
1999
Preschool Teacher
Hope Lutheran Church
CA
2003
Preschool Teacher
St Mark's Cathedral Preschool
WA
2005
Preschool Teacher and Nursery Co-coordinator
St. Mark's Lutheran Church by the Narrows
WA
1997
Principal
Aberdeen School District #5
WA
2000
Principal
Auburn School District #408
WA
1996
Principal
Bethel School District #403
WA
1996
Principal
Cascade Middle School
WA
2003
Principal
Clover Park School District
WA
1997
Principal
Columbia Ridge Elementary School
WA
1998
Principal
Mountain View Middle School
WA
1995
Principal
Seattle Lutheran High School
WA
1998
Principal
Seattle School District #1
WA
2007
Principal
Slavic Bible College
WA
1995
Principal
Tacoma School District 10
OR
2004
Principal
Willow Creek Academy
OR
2002
Principal - Lakewood Career Academy
Clover Park School District
WA
1997
Professor
Peninsula College
WA
1996
Prog Coord
Western Washington University
WA
2010
Program Coordinator
Art with Heart
OR
2005
Program Director
Boys and Girls Club
WA
1998
Program Director
Flathead Lutheran Bible Camp
MT
1995
Proj Mgr
Conroe Independent School Dist
TX
2004
Reading Coach
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
1995
Reading Intervention Specialist
Clover Park School District
WA
1997
Reading Specialist
Fort Benning Elementary School
GA
2003
Reading Specialist
Lake Washington School District
WA
2010
Reading Specialist and PE Teacher
Shoreline School District #412
WA
2001
Reading Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1995
Real Estate
Windermere Service Corporation
WA
2000
Realtor
John L Scott
WA
1997
Regional Marketing Manager
Student Loan Finance Association
WA
1995
Regional Program Manager
Invent Now Kids
NV
2008
Registrar/Director of Student Svcs
University of Southern Nevada
NV
1995
Resident Elementary Teacher
Stansberry Elementary
WA
2012
Resource Room Tchr
Auburn School District #408
WA
2008
resource teacher
Federal Way Public Schools
WA
2004
Retail
Safeway
WA
2002
Retail Lead
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
2002
RN
Good Samaritan Healthcare
WA
2007
Running Start Educational Advisor
Pierce College Puyallup
WA
2001
school administrator
Shelton School District
WA
1996
School Counselor
Tumwater School District
WA
1999
School Counselor/Advisor
River Ridge High School
WA
1996
School Librarian
St. Anthony's
WI
1997
School Principal
Puyallup School District
WA
2007
Sci Tchr
Powell County High School (Montana)
MT
2003
Science & Math Teacher
Central Kitsap School District
WA
1998
Science Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2010
Science Teacher - High School
Auburn School District No. 408
WA
1995
Science Teacher/Tech. Teacher
Fife School District
WA
1996
Science/Health Tchr
Mason Middle School
WA
2010
Second Grade Tchr
Boise School District and Meridian School District
ID
1995
Second Grade Teacher
Central Kitsap School District
WA
1996
Secondary Teacher
Camp Lejeune
WA
2000
Senior Pastor
Grays Harbor Foursquare Church
WA
2012
Sixth Grade ELA Teacher
Granger School District
WA
2003
Social Studies & History Teacher
Spanaway Lakes High School
WA
2002
Social Studies Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2002
Social Studies/Language Arts Teacher
Sacajawea Middle School
WA
2003
Social Studies/Science Teacher
Auburn School District
WA
1996
Social Studies-World History/Religion
Bellingham High School
WA
2001
Sociology Instructor
Tacoma Community College
WA
2011
Spec Educ Elem Tchr
Sherman Elementary School
WA
2000
Spec Educ Tchr
University Place Elementary
WA
2002
Spec. Educ. Tchr.
Clover Park School District
WA
2008
Special Ed Pre School Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2002
Special Ed Teacher
Auburn School District
WA
1996
Special Ed Teacher
Central Kistap School District
WA
2003
Special Ed Teacher
Clackmas ESD
OR
1999
special ed teacher
Clover Park School Dist
WA
2003
Special Ed Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2001
Special Ed Teacher
Marysville School Dist
WA
2003
Special Ed Teacher
Puyallup Tribe
WA
2003
Special Ed Teacher
Tacoma School District 10
WA
1996
Special Ed. Tchr
Puyallup School District
WA
2010
Special Educ Tchr
Central School District #3
WA
2004
Special Educ Tchr
Federal Way School District
WA
1995
Special Educ Tchr
Ferndale High School
WA
2001
Special Educ Tchr
Grant Elementary School
WA
1997
Special Educ Teacher
Rutledge High School
TN
1999
Special Educ Teacher
Stahl Junior High School
WA
1995
Special Educ. Cnslt.
Seattle School District #1
WA
1996
Special Educ. Resource Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2003
Special Educ. Tchr.
Spanaway HS
WA
1996
Special Educ. Tchr.
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
1999
Special Educ. Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
1998
Special Education
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
1998
special education teacher
Beaverton School District
OR
2002
Special Education Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
1997
Special Education Teacher
Cascade School District
OR
1996
Special Education Teacher
Chimacum School District
OR
1999
Special Education Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2004
Special Education Teacher
Fife High School
WA
2000
Special Education Teacher
North Thurston School District
WA
2006
Special Education Teacher
Orting School District
WA
2002
Special Education Teacher
Peninsula School District
WA
2002
Special Education Teacher
Point Higgins
MN
2003
Special Education Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1999
Special Education Teacher
Puyallup School District/Spinning Elementary
WA
2012
Special Education Teacher
Stanley Elementary
WA
2011
Special Education Teacher
Tacoma Public School
WA
2008
Special Education Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
1997
Special Education teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
1998
Special Education Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
1995
Special Education Teacher
Tacoma School District 10
WA
2000
Special Education Teacher
Thompson Elementary
WA
2008
Special Education Teacher
Thurston County Schools
NC
1995
Special Education Teacher
University Place School District
WA
1998
Special Education Teacher
University Place School District
WA
1996
Special Education Teacher (5th and 6th grade)
Washington Elementary
WA
1999
Special Education Teacher K-6
Highline School District
WA
2008
special education teacher-Custer Elementary School
Clover Park School District
WA
1995
Special Educator
Grants Pass School District
OR
2006
Specialist Teacher
Peace Lutheran School
WA
2006
Specialist Teacher
Peace Lutheran School
WA
2003
SPED Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
1996
Speech-Language Pathologist
Beaverton School District
OR
2010
State (NV) Member
AmeriCorps
NV
1996
Stay at Home Mom
Home Maker
WI
1995
Stay at home mom
Self
CA
1996
Stay at Home Mom
Self-Employed
WA
1997
Staying at home
Self
WA
2003
Student (Education)
Pacific Lutheran University
ID
2002
Student School of Counseling
University of Puget Sound
WA
1998
Sub Teacher
Federal Way School Dist
WA
2006
Subsitute Teacher
Bremerton School District
WA
1998
Subsitute Teacher
UP School District
WA
2011
Substitute Tchr
Mt Baker School District
WA
1996
Substitute Tchr
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2011
Substitute Teacher
Auburn & Sumner School Districts
WA
1999
Substitute Teacher
Bethel School District
WA
2008
Substitute Teacher
Bethel School District
WA
1997
substitute teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
2011
Substitute Teacher
Bremerton School District
WA
2008
Substitute Teacher
Chimikum Middle School
WA
2010
Substitute Teacher
Clover Park/University place School Districts
WA
2002
Substitute Teacher
Federal Way Public Schools
WA
2002
Substitute Teacher
Fern Hill Elementary
WA
2006
Substitute Teacher
Fife School Dist No 417
WA
2009
Substitute Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
2000
Substitute Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2004
Substitute Teacher
FWPS
WA
2002
Substitute Teacher
Howard Elementry
OR
2006
Substitute Teacher
Lonview School District
WA
2005
Substitute Teacher
Peninsula School District
WA
2005
Substitute Teacher
Puyallup International, Inc
WA
2010
Substitute Teacher
Spokane Public Schools
WA
1996
Substitute Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2000
Substitute Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2005
Substitute Teacher
Sumner School District #320
WA
2003
Substitute Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2002
Substitute Teacher
White River Sch. Dist.
WA
1999
Substitute Teacher/Coach
Edmonds School District
SD
2001
Summit School Teacher
Central Valley School District No. 356
WA
1996
Superintendent
Hood Canal School District
WA
1998
Supervisor
Pacific Lutheran University
WA
1995
Supervisor
Starbucks Coffee Company
WA
2000
Supervisor of HS Special Education
Clover Park School District
WA
1997
Tacoma
University Of Washington
WA
2007
Tchr
Adelanto School District
CA
2008
Tchr
Beachwood Elem
WA
1998
Tchr
Bering Strait School District
AK
2008
Tchr
Bethel School District
WA
1996
Tchr
Bethel School District #403
WA
1998
Tchr
Bethel School District #403
WA
1998
Tchr
Chelan School District
WA
1999
Tchr
College Park Elementary School
CA
2010
Tchr
Dower Elementary School
WA
2005
Tchr
Fairbanks Northstar Borough School District
AK
2010
Tchr
Issaquah School District 411
WA
2004
Tchr
James Sales Elementary
WA
2000
Tchr
Jason Lee Middle School
WA
2004
Tchr
Kentwood Senior High School
HI
2006
Tchr
Kindercare
WA
1998
Tchr
Lakes High School
WA
2007
Tchr
Northwood Elementary
WA
1998
Tchr
Paychecks
WA
2010
Tchr
Personalized by Santa/Mugshots
WA
1997
Tchr
Puyallup School District
WA
2003
Tchr
Puyallup School District
WA
2002
Tchr
Rochester Schools
WA
1995
Tchr
San Vicente Elementary School
MP
2001
Tchr
Spring Valley Montessori School
WA
2011
Tchr
Sumner School District
WA
2011
Tchr
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
1997
Tchr
Tacoma School District
WA
2005
Tchr
University School District
WA
1998
Tchr
Whitney Elem School
NV
1999
Tchr on Special Assignment (TOSA)
Sumner School District
WA
1998
Tchr.
Bering Strait Sch. Dist.
WA
2003
Tchr.
Big Brother Big Sister
WA
2000
Tchr.
Hillsboro School District
OR
1997
Tchr.
Tacoma Public School District
WA
1997
Tchr.
Tacoma School District 10
WA
1998
Tchr/Adjunct Faculty
Alhambra City School District
CA
1997
Tchr/Head Basketball Coach
Bethel School District #403
WA
2008
Teacher
Franklyn Pierce School District
WA
2005
teacher
1at grade teacher
WA
2002
Teacher
Aberdeen School District #5
WA
2001
Teacher
Alaska Gateway
AK
2004
Teacher
Alberta Rider Elementary
OR
1995
Teacher
Alpine School District
UT
2002
Teacher
American International School
WA
2000
Teacher
American School of Pachuca
TX
1997
Teacher
Arlington School District
WA
1997
Teacher
Arlington School District
WA
2000
Teacher
Assets School
HI
1998
Teacher
Auburn School District
WA
2001
Teacher
Battle Ground School District
WA
1995
Teacher
Beachwood Elementary School
WA
1996
Teacher
Beaverton School District
WA
1998
Teacher
Bellingham Public School District
WA
2004
teacher
Bellingham School Dist
WA
2008
Teacher
Bering Strait School District
AK
1995
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
1996
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
1997
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
AZ
1998
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
2001
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
2003
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
2006
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
2006
Teacher
Bethel Public Shools
WA
2005
Teacher
Bethel School District
WA
2005
Teacher
Bethel School District
WA
1996
teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
1996
Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
2001
teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
2002
Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
2003
Teacher
Bethel School District #403
WA
1996
Teacher
Bethell School District
WA
1997
Teacher
Bremerton High School
WA
2005
Teacher
Bremerton School District
WA
2009
Teacher
Bremerton School District
WA
1998
Teacher
Brouillet Elementary
WA
2003
Teacher
Burlington-Edison School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Cartwright School District
AZ
1996
Teacher
Clark County School District
NV
2005
Teacher
Clover Creek Elem.
WA
2001
Teacher
Clover Park School
WA
2004
Teacher
Clover Park School Disrict
WA
1995
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2004
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2006
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2007
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2008
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
2008
Teacher
Clover Park School District
WA
1999
Teacher
Columbia School Dist
WA
2001
Teacher
Concordia Lutheran School
WA
2003
Teacher
Conejo Valley Unified School District
CA
1997
Teacher
Cougar Mountain Junior High
WA
1999
Teacher
Crabapple Elementary School
GA
2007
Teacher
Creekside Park Elementary School
AK
2002
Teacher
Crestwood Elementary School
WA
1999
Teacher
Crowley School District
TX
2003
Teacher
Curtis Junior High School
WA
2000
Teacher
Dafodill Valley Elementary
WA
2000
Teacher
Dayton Elementary School
WA
2003
Teacher
Department of Defense USA
WA
2006
Teacher
Department of Education-Hawaii
HI
1998
Teacher
Discovery Point
GA
1997
Teacher
DODD
WA
2005
Teacher
DOE, Guam
GU
1999
Teacher
Edmonds School District No. 15
WA
1997
Teacher
Evergreen School Dist
WA
1995
Teacher
Federal Way Public Schools
WA
1998
Teacher
Federal Way Public Schools
WA
2001
Teacher
Federal Way Public Schools
WA
1997
teacher
Federal Way School Dist./Totem Jr. High
WA
1997
Teacher
Federal Way School District
WA
2000
Teacher
Federal Way School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Federal Way School District
WA
2005
Teacher
Federal Way School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Fife School Dist No 417
WA
1995
Teacher
Fife School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Firgrove Elem.
WA
1996
Teacher
First Presbyterian Church School
WA
2003
Teacher
Franklin Pierce
WA
2003
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
2005
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
2007
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
2007
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District
WA
1995
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
1995
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2000
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2002
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2003
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2005
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2005
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2007
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
2009
Teacher
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
1997
Teacher
Fullerton Joint Union High School District
ID
1995
teacher
Gig Harbor High School
WA
2002
Teacher
Hillside Elementary
WA
1995
teacher
Hilltop Elementary School / Puyallup
WA
2002
Teacher
Hooper Bay School
WA
1997
Teacher
Huntington Jr High
WA
2001
Teacher
Issaquah Middle School
WA
1999
Teacher
Issaquah School District
WA
2009
Teacher
Jessco School District
CO
1996
Teacher
Judson Intl School
WA
2004
Teacher
Juneau School District
AK
1998
Teacher
Kent School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Kent School District
WA
2004
Teacher
Kent School District
WA
1997
Teacher
Lake Dolloff
WA
1999
Teacher
Lake Dolloff Elementary
WA
2003
Teacher
Lakes High School
CA
2004
Teacher
Life Christian School
IA
1996
Teacher
Lincoln Co R-II School District
PA
1998
Teacher
Lincoln County School District
OR
2003
Teacher
Los Angeles Unified School District
OR
2001
Teacher
Manson School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Mapleton Public School
CO
2005
Teacher
Mat-Su Borough School District
AK
2000
Teacher
McKenna Elementary School
WA
1995
Teacher
Meridian School District/Boise ID
ID
1998
Teacher
Mill Creek Elementary
WA
1999
Teacher
Monroe School District
WA
1995
Teacher
Mount Rainier Lutheran High School
WA
1999
Teacher
Mountain View Elementary
NV
1997
Teacher
Mukilteo School District 6
WA
2001
Teacher
Nome Public Schools
AK
1999
Teacher
North Thurston School District
OH
2001
Teacher
North Thurston School District
WA
2006
Teacher
Northstar Elementary
WA
1999
Teacher
Olympia School District #111
WA
1995
Teacher
Punahou School
HI
2000
Teacher
Puyallup High School
WA
2001
Teacher
Puyallup Public Schools
WA
2002
Teacher
Puyallup Sch. Dist.
WA
1995
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1997
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1998
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1999
Teacher
Puyallup School District
OR
1999
teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1999
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
1999
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2000
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2001
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2001
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2001
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2002
teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2004
teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2004
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2007
Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA
2007
Teacher
Quincy School District 144
WA
2001
Teacher
Ragsdale High School
CA
1995
Teacher
Rainier School District
WA
2000
Teacher
Ridgewood Elementary
WA
2006
Teacher
Rocky Ridge School
WA
1997
Teacher
Rogers High School
WA
1998
Teacher
Rogers High School
CA
1996
Teacher
Salt Lake School District
WA
1997
Teacher
Seattle School District
WA
2000
Teacher
Seattle School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Seattle School District #1
OR
1998
Teacher
Sedro-Woolley School District
WA
1996
Teacher
Sentiniel High School
MT
2003
teacher
South Kitsap School District
WA
2004
Teacher
South Kitsap School District
WA
2002
Teacher
South San Francisco Unified
WA
2007
Teacher
Spokane School District
WA
1998
Teacher
Springfield School District 19
TX
2004
Teacher
St. Timothy's Lutheran Church and School
CA
2001
Teacher
Sumner High School
WA
1998
Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2001
Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2001
teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
2006
Teacher
Sumner School District
WA
1996
Teacher
Sylvan Learning Center
CA
1997
teacher
Tacoma Public School Dist
WA
2006
Teacher
Tacoma Public School District
WA
1995
Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2002
Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2002
Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2004
Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
2005
Teacher
Tacoma Public Schools
WA
1995
Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
1996
teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
1997
Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
1998
Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2000
Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2002
Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2003
Teacher
Tacoma School District
WA
2005
Teacher
Tacoma School District
AZ
1998
Teacher
Tacoma School District 10
WA
2005
Teacher
Tacoma Schools
WA
1999
Teacher
Teton School District
WA
2000
Teacher
The Bare Creek School
WA
1999
Teacher
Tillicum Elementary School
TX
1997
Teacher
Tumwater School District
WA
2001
Teacher
University Place School District #83
WA
2004
Teacher
Upward Bound
WA
1995
Teacher
Uukule Senior Secondary School
2002
Teacher
Vancouver School District
WA
1995
Teacher
Walla Walla Public Schools
WA
2000
Teacher
Washington High School
WA
2005
Teacher
Washington High School
UT
1998
Teacher
West Salem HS
OR
2005
Teacher
White River School District
WA
2000
Teacher
Whitefield Public Schools
OK
2002
Teacher
Woodbrook Middle School
WA
2002
Teacher
Yelm School District
WA
1995
Teacher - Second Grade
Oslo International School
2006
Teacher - Special Ed
Auburn School District #408
WA
2005
Teacher - US History
Curtis Senior High School
WA
1995
Teacher (Elementary)
Puyallup School District
WA
2000
Teacher (Primary)
Puyallup School District
WA
2000
Teacher 3rd Grade
Bethel School District #403
WA
1999
Teacher 4th Grade
Stanwood-Camano School District
WA
2011
Teacher and Athletic Director
Mount Ranier Lutheran High School
WA
2002
Teacher at James Sales
Franklin Pierce School District #402
WA
1997
Teacher for the Blind
Carolton's
TX
1997
Teacher Mentor
Tenino School District
AZ
2008
Teacher- Second Grade
Clover Park School District
WA
2001
Teacher, 1st Grade
Puyallup School District
WA
2006
Teacher, Administrative Intern
Puyallup School District
WA
2002
Teacher, Kindergarten
Tacoma School Dist
WA
2001
Teacher, Special Education
Fountain Ft Carson School district
CO
2000
Teacher/ Instructional Specialist
South Kitsap School District
WA
1997
Teacher/3rd Grade
Puyallup School District
WA
2001
Teacher/Assistant Principal
N Kitsap School District
WA
1996
teacher/baseball coach
Puyallup School Dist/Rogers High School
WA
2000
Teacher/Basketball Coach
Cocoa Beach Jr. & Sr. High School
FL
1999
Teacher/Coach
Bethel Public Shools
WA
1998
Teacher/Coach
Billings Senior High School
MT
1997
Teacher/Coach
Eatonville Middle School
WA
1995
Teacher/Coach/Diversity Trainer
Bethel School District #403
WA
2004
Teacher/Library
Bethel School District #403
WA
1995
Teacher-Librarian
Mukilteo School District
WA
1995
Teacher-Librarian
Pioneer School District
WA
1995
Tennis Coach
Eatonville High School
CA
1995
Third Grade Teacher
Puyallup International, Inc
WA
2012
Till
Round Table Pizza
WA
1995
Title 1/LAP Reading Specialist/Private Tutor
Shoreline School District
WA
2009
Title I Math Specialist
Brookdale Elementary
WA
1999
Title I Specialist/Teacher
Graham Elementary School
WA
1995
Trainer-Tools of the Mind
Metropoliton State College of Denver
CA
1996
Transformational Growth Facilitator
Inward Journeys
WA
2002
Tutor
Self-Employed
WA
2012
Vet Corps Representative
Americorps
WA
2002
Vice President
Thompson Consulting Firm
WA
2011
Volleyball Camp Coach
Pacific Lutheran University
OR
1997
volunteer
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship
OR
2006
Webinar Coordinator for training
Virtuoso
WA
1996
Women's Soccer Coach
University Of Washington
WA
2009
WRAP Autism Teacher
Puyallup School District
WA

Check out the Career Connections Opportunities Board to view postings for jobs, internships and volunteer positions. Current students click here. Alumni click here.

<< Back to the full list of majors