1: Skip to content 2: Skip to navigation

Legacy List: Endowments at PLU

Endowments are unique. They are financial pillars that live on forever, providing generous support to students and faculty for generations to come. Legacy List: Endowments at PLU is a collection of funds that provide a wide range of academic programs and meaningful experiences at PLU. The friends, alumni, employees and donors who have made these endowments possible allow students and faculty to excel, explore, and cultivate lives of thoughtful inquiry, service, leadership and care.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Travis and Shirley Aikin Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Loren J. and MaryAnn W. Anderson Global Scholar Grants funded by the Loren J. and MaryAnn W. Anderson Global Scholarship Endowment Fund
William and Jeanie Anderson Endowed Scholarship
Hazel M. Anderson Endowed Scholarship
Julius and Jean Anderson Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Loren and MaryAnn Anderson Wang Center Student-Faculty Research Fund
Mary Elaine and Erling Anderson Scholarship
Tom and Kathryn Anderson Endowed Scholarship
Olive Anderson-Aust and Gerald Aust Endowed Scholarship
Faye M. Anderson-Van Beek Endowed Scholarship for Community and Volunteer Service
Ankrim-Miller Endowed Scholarship
Anthropology Alumni Award Endowment
Mary Jane Aram Endowed Scholarship
Donna Arbaugh Scholarship in Environmental Studies
George and Donna Arbaugh Family Endowment for Philosophy
George Arbaugh Philosophy Scholarship
Clifford & Lydia Arntson Endowed Scholarship
Hedvig Arthur Memorial Endowed Scholarship
AURA / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Esther Westby Aus Education Scholarship Fund

Back to the top

B

Marguerite and Wilmer Baer Endowed Scholarship
Elbert H. Baker II and Janice M. Baker Endowed Music Scholarship
The Bangsund Family Scholarship
Bank of America Foundation Scholarship
The Barbo Family Wild Hope Program Endowment
Vilis M. Barevics President’s Scholarship
Gary Baughn MFS Investment Fund
Don F. and Ruth E. Bayer Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Peter and Lydia Beckman Endowed Scholarship in History
Paul M. Bellamy Endowed Music Scholarship
Linda P. BeMiller Scholarship to Encourage the Pursuit of Personal Philanthropy
Dr. Carl and Myra Bennett Endowment
Alfred and Virginia Benson Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Clifton E. and Edith M. Benson Scholarship for the Visually Impaired
Mike and Mary Benson Men’s Tennis Endowment
Clenora E. Berge Nursing Scholarship
Charles Bergman and Susan Mann Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
David and Carolee (Chindgren) Berntsen Endowed Scholarship
Bilbrough Family Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Alfred and Alice Bishop Memorial Scholarship
Lynne A. Biteman Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Blake-Webber Endowed Scholarship
Luther and Dilie Quale Boe Endowed Education Scholarship
Erwin F. and Alice C. Bolduan Endowed Scholarship
Lt. Brian N. Bradshaw Memorial Scholarship
Agnes J. Brodahl Memorial Music Scholarship
The Stanley and Terryl Brue Endowed Scholarship
Stanley and Terryl Brue Travel Abroad Scholarship in Economics
Stanley and Terryl Brue Faculty-Student Activities Fund for Economics
Stanley and Terryl Brue Travel Abroad Scholarship for Social Sciences
Buchanan Family Endowed Scholarship
Erhardt and Virginia Buchfinck Endowed Scholarship in Education
Jacob and Lorene Burback Endowed Scholarship
Rev. Burzlaff Memorial Scholarship

Back to the top

C

Jack Cady Promise Scholarship
Isolde Cameron Endowed Scholarship for Pre-Medicine and Nursing Students
Cory Kenneth Carlson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Ruth F. Carlson Endowed Nursing Award
Thomas O. Carlson Natural Sciences Endowed Research Support Fund
B.G. “Bob” Carroll Memorial Scholarship
Comprehensive Gerontologic Education Partnership Endowment
Pak Joe Chan Endowed Scholarship
The Ming Yee Chen Endowed Scholarship for Future Teachers
Edward and Alene Christiansen Scholarship for Nursing
Jean Christianson-Wolfe Scholarship
Walter H. Christensen Endowed Scholarship
Ruth A. Christian Endowed Scholarship for Education
Kenneth Christopherson and Walter Pilgrim Endowed Scholarship in Religion
Dr. Timothy K. and Irene L. Chung Scholarship
Class of 1963 Endowed Scholarship
Class of 1967 Endowed Scholarship
Class of 1958 50th Reunion Meant to Live Endowment
Collard Family Scholarship Fund
Computer Science Endowed Scholarship
Dorothy and Powell Cone Memorial / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Donald E. and Maxine R. Cornell Endowed Scholarship
Chuck Curtis Memorial Endowment for Athletics

Back to the top

D

Professor David P. Dahl Endowed Music Scholarship
John and Lorene E. Dahlberg, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Margaret Melver Dakan Endowed Scholarship
George L. Davis / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Business Scholarship
Harold B. and Frances S. Dawson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Deal Family Endowed Scholarship in the Liberal Arts
The DesVoigne Scholarship
Ronald and Margaret Douglass Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

E

Earl E. and Martha L. Eckstrom Endowed Scholarship
Capt. W. Larry and Mrs. Janice D. Eichler Scholarship
The Rev. and Mrs. E.E. Eidbo Endowed Scholarship
Phyllis L. Heinz Ekstrom Music Scholarship
Nancy Elken Memorial Scholarship for Nurses
Katherine Olsen Ericksen Nursing Endowment
Gerry and Linda Evanson/Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Gloria Grove Everson Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

F

Fairbanks Lutheran Church Scholarship
Faith Lutheran Church of Portland Scholarship
Donald R. Farmer Memorial Endowment
Phylaine V. and Kenneth L. Folson Endowed Scholarship
Football Program Endowment
June and Julian Foss Endowment
Fosness Memorial Leadership Scholarship
Roland and Annette Funk Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

G

Alan and Ann Gaines Study Away Endowment
Gates Foundation Global Scholar Initiative
Richard E. and Lorraine K. Geiger Endowed Scholarship
John M. Gilbertson Foundation Scholarship
Bertha Gilbertson Scholarship
Muffet Gilpin Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Wesley E. and Rosemary Gladow Endowed Scholarship
The Kathryn Eide Glick Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Paul H. Gomulkiewicz Endowed Scholarship
Edna M. Gorder / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship for Students of Education
George E. and Linda C. Gordon Athletic/Recreation Endowment Fund
Alice and Stewart Govig Endowed Scholarship
Clarence A. and Olga Grahn Endowed Scholarship
Otis J. Grande/Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship in Education
Margaret Greenwood Endowed Scholarship for Gerontologic Nursing Education
Fern R. Grimm / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Grogan Family Endowed Scholarship
Aurelius Augustinus “AA” and Esther Peterson Gronberg Endowed Scholarship
Gordon, Thomas, Honeywell, Malanca, Peterson and Daheim Law and Community Service Scholarship
Gulsrud Family Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

H

Haavik-Hartvigson Endowed Chair in Education
Gary L. Habedank Scholarship Fund
Frank H. and Nellie L. Haley Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Frank Haley Memorial Endowment Fund
Johanne Marie Hansen Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Arthur H. and Jennie Lee Hansen Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Nels Marcus Hansen Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Rolph and Betsy Hanson Endowed Scholarship
Brian Harshman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Marv and Dorothy Harshman Endowed Scholarship
Bjug Harstad Lectureship Fund
P. E. Hauge Endowed Scholarship
Virginia Grahn and Iver M. Haugen Global Study Opportunity Endowed Scholarship
Tom & Tyne Haukebo Memorial Endowed Scholarship
PLU Endowed Health Center Fund
Elizabeth T. Hensel Endowed Scholarship
Doug Herland Memorial Crew Endowment
Earl and Astrid Hildahl Endowed Scholarship
Hildebrand Library Endowment Fund
The Loren Hildebrand Endowed Scholarship in Business
Gil Holland & Margaret Thompson Holland Endowed Scholarship
James D. Holloway Music Scholarship
The Hoover Family Endowed Scholarship
Caroline C. Hovland Endowed Scholarship
The Edward W. and Dr. Curtis E. Huber Memorial Scholarship
Laurence D. and Bonny M. Huestis Endowment for Faculty/Student Summer Research in Chemistry
Kenneth and Irene Hultgren Nursing Scholarship
Humanities Division Endowment Fund

Back to the top

I

Terry Irvin Memorial Scholarship
Islam Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

J

Donald L. Jerke Leadership Award
Per and Anna Johnson and Ed and Hildur Larson Scholarship
The Mathew Jibbensmith Endowed Scholarship
Richard Jobst Endowed Scholarship
Agnes S. Johnson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Edwin R. Johnson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Luther H. Johnson/Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship in Business Administration
Ted and Doreen Johnson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Scholarship in Natural Sciences
Pearl N. Johnson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship for Student Nurses
Ted and Doreen Johnson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship in Physics
T.L. Johnson Sr./Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship in Electrical Engineering
Dr. Kenneth A. Johnston Endowed Scholarship in Education
Stella Jorgensen Endowed Scholarship
Jungkuntz Lectureship Fund

Back to the top

K

Katherine Kandel and Elizabeth Oleksak Scholarship for the Women’s Center
Theodore O.H. and Elizabeth Karl Scandinavian Cultural Center Endowed Scholarship
Lind B. Karlsen Music Scholarship
Phillip G. and Alice L. Kayser Endowed Scholarship
Ann Kelleher Global Studies Scholarship
Kennedy Family Scholarship
Barry Kensrud Memorial Scholarship
Key Bank of Washington Endowed School of Business Scholarship
Gundar J. and Valda K. King Endowed Scholarship
The HM King Harald V Endowment for Student Exchange in Norway
King Zulauf Endowed Fund in honor of Drs. Gundar King and Dwight Zulauf
Dick & Joanne Klein Scandinavian Center Endowment Fund
Kluth Endowment for High Achievers in Athletics and Physical Fitness Scholarship
Knudsen Family Endowed Scholarship
The Einer and Ruby Knutzen Endowed Scholarship
Gladys M. Knutzen Memorial MBA Scholarship
Gary and Mavis Koch Endowed Scholarship
Heather Koller/Paul Menzel Endowed Lectureship Fund
John S. and Edna M. Korsmo Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Robert Alan Krause Memorial Scholarship
Gus Kravas Scholarship Fund
The Patricia L. and Thomas W. Krise Endowed Internship Fund
The Elizabeth Ann Bradt Krise Memorial Scholarship
Thomas W. and Patricia L. Krise Endowed “GAP” Scholarship
Thomas W. and Patricia L. Krise Endowed Study Away Scholarship
Howard, Eugenia and Jon Kvinsland Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

L

R. James Lane Endowment for Music
George Lanning Memorial / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Dr. John O. Larsgaard / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Charles Larson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Science Scholarship
Ebba and E. Arthur Larson Nursing Scholarship
Ludvig and Clara Larson Endowed Scholarship
The Charles Laubach Student Research and Equipment Fund
Laubach Family Endowed Faculty/Student Science Research
John and Mary Lee Endowed Organ Scholarship
Orlando and Myrtle Lee/Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Raphael Lemkin Prize / Endowment Fund
LHC (Lyman Claridge) Endowed Scholarship Fund
Lider Family Education Endowment
Paul Liebelt Endowed Scholarship
Monica Sara Lightell Memorial Scholarship
Ernest and Jennie Liming and Art and Ethel Cummings Endowed Memorial Scholarship
W.H. Lindberg Trust Scholarship
Richard E. and Anita Hillesland Londgren / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Jill & Earl Luebker Endowment for Intercollegiate Athletics
Alfred and Althea Lund / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Gene and Marian Lundgaard Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

M

Lindsay A. Majovski Endowed Scholarship
Dorothy and Wilbur Mancke Scholarship Fund
Kurt Mayer Endowed Chair in Holocaust Studies
Nancy Claire Meader International Scholarship Fund
Mehlum Family Endowment
Alma Meisnest Endowed Scholarship
Meisnest Unrestricted Endowment
Marshall-Kelley Kama’aina Endowed Scholarship
Military Order of the Purple Heart
Richard D. Moe Concert Series
Lila Moe Scholarship
Richard D. Moe Scholarship in the Arts
Richard D. Moe Endowment For the Arts
Elizabeth and Thomas Mansell and daughter Moira Scholarship Fund
Forestine Wise Monsen Memorial Piano Scholarship
Erling O. Mork Scholarship for Excellence in Leadership and Diversity
Lillian C. Morris Endowed Scholarship
Brenda and Randy Morris Endowed Scholarship for Business
Mortvedt Library Endowment Fund
Gladys Mortvedt Voluntary Service Award Scholarship
Murray-Danielson Management Award
Mark E. and Lenore G. Myers Scholarship

Back to the top

N

The Names Family Foundation Endowment for Intercollegiate Basketball in honor of James Van Beek
Names Family Endowment for Athletics
Richard P. and Shirley M. Neils Memorial Scholarship
George and Alma Nelson Scholarship
Andreas and Ingrid Ness Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Helen L. Ness Endowed Scholarship
Milton and Hazel Nesvig International Scholarship
Thelma Newton Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Gus H. Nieman Memorial Scholarship
Margaret P. Nistad Scholarship
Robert A. Nistad Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Nan Nokleberg/Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowment Scholarship
The Nupen Family Nursing Scholarship

Back to the top

O

The Odberg Family Scholarship
Odberg Family Science Endowment
Robert C. Olsen Chemistry Fund
Brian C. Olson Memorial Scholarship
Clifford O. and Ella L. Olson Endowed Memorial Athletic/Music Scholarship
Goodwin and Dorothy H. Olson Endowed Scholarship in Education
Linda N. Olson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Robert E. Olson Memorial Scholarship
Burton T. Ostenson Memorial Endowment
Richard and Lynn Ostenson Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

P

Judy Williams Packard Endowed Scholarship
Shereen Paff Special Education Scholarship
Katherine R. Parrish Memorial Scholarship in Nursing
O.M. and Emilie R. Pedersen Scholarship
Arne and Gloria Pederson Endowed Scholarship in Education
Barbara L. Perry-Haley & Ruth C. Perry Memorial Women’s Soccer Team Endowment
Mabel Peterson Wing Scholarship
Sharon R. Peterson and Donna L. Fisher Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Sheryl Laubach Peterson / Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
The Dr. Jesse and Myrtle Pflueger Endowed Scholarship
Karen Hille Phillips Presidential Scholarship
Karen Hille Phillips Regency Advancement Award Endowment
Karen Phillips Student-Faculty Research Fund in Nursing
PLU / SE Idaho Scholarship
PLU Women’s Club Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

Q

Quello Family Memorial Scholarship
The Carol Sheffels Quigg Award for Excellence and Innovation

Back to the top

R

Anders and Emma Ramstad Award
The William Kvindlog and Betty Ann Ramstad Endowed Scholarship in Education
Marvin J. Ramstad Endowed Scholarship
Elmer E. and Mary Louise Rasmuson Scholarship for Students from Alaska
Roger Reep Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Kathryn Reese Memorial Scholarship
Recreational Equipment, Inc. Scholarship
Robert and Jean Reid Family Foundation Scholarship in Nursing Leadership
Donald F. Reiman Endowed Scholarship
Simon and Marvel Reinbold Scholarship
Charlotte and Lucian Rice Endowed Scholarship
Justine Richards Endowed Student Emergency Fund
William O. Rieke Endowed Scholarship
Dr. William O. Rieke Leadership Award
Kelmer Roe Student/Faculty Research Fellowship
Ed and Margaret Rosin Memorial Scholarship
Rouse Memorial Scholarship
Clifford and Jille Rowe Journalism Scholarship
Stan Sanvel Rubin and Judith Kitchen Scholarship
Mary Baker Russell Music Scholarship Endowment
Russell Investments Endowed Business Scholarship

Back to the top

S

Dr. John A. and Virginia “Jimmie” Saffell Endowed Scholarship for Graduate Students
H. Mark Salzman Memorial Scholarship
Saugen Transfer Scholarships for the School of Business
Beatrice Scheele and Marie Scheele Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Al and Ella Scheibner Endowed Scholarship Fund
John A. Schiller and Aleen Linhardt Schiller Endowed Scholarship
The Walter C. Schnackenberg Memorial Lecture
Dr. David Schoening Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Walter and Joan R. Schwindt Endowed Scholarship
Jerry Sells Scholarship
Norma Knutzen Sells Scholarship
Severtson Social Science Student/Faculty Research Program
Kenneth and Margaret Siegele Endowed Scholarship
Donald E. Simmons, MD & Barbara A. Simmons Endowed Scholarship for Pre-Medicine Students
The Skaga Family Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Maurice & Patricia Skones Vocal Music Endowed Scholarship
Smith Education Endowment Scholarship
Reverend Joe E. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Charles and Etta Smithson Endowed Scholarship
The Soine Family Endowed Scholarship
William and Astrid Stancer Endowed Scholarship for Students of Engineering Science
Lorilie Steen Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Ronald Steigerwalt Endowed Scholarship
Lynn S. and Ariadne B. Stein Scholarship
The Dr. Charles E. and Lottie M. Stewart Endowed Scholarship
Miriam Irene Stoa Scholarship Fund
Strandholm Scandinavian Studies Scholarship
Emil and Engelena Stuhlmiller Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Lynne and H. Loyd Sutherland Scholarship
Svare-Toven Endowed Professorship in Norwegian & Scandinavian Studies
Roland and Isabelle Swanson Family Scholarship
Marvin O. Swenson Endowed Scholarship For Student Leaders

Back to the top

T

Tacoma Rainiers Community Fund Scholarship
K T Tang Faculty Research Award
Ron and Eileen Tellefson/Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Endowed Scholarship
Leon and Doris Titus Endowed Scholarship in Business Administration
F. & D. Tobiason Environmental Studies & Project Endowment
Alice T. and Marie C. Tobiason Endowed Scholarship
Fred L. Tobiason Plant and Animal Sustainability Outdoor Learning Research Endowment
Dr. Fred L. Tobiason Endowment for Faculty/Student Science Research
Marvin and Carol Tommervik Memorial Endowment for Athletics
Silas and Alice Torvend Endowed Scholarship
Cliff and Ronni Tvedten Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

U

Karl Ufer Memorial Scholarship
David Ulleland Memorial Scholarship

Back to the top

V

Linda Van Beek Memorial Scholarship
Arthur H. Vingerud Endowed Scholarship Fund
Dr. Roy and Gloria Virak Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

W

Wade & Hinderlie Endowed Scholarship
Thomas B. and Ina H. Wake Memorial Scholarship
Wang Center for International Programs Endowment
Rev. John Whiteneck and Rev. Joe Smith Generations for Peace Endowment
Wick Family Endowed Scholarship
James Willis Jr. Music Endowment
Gordon Winsley Scholarship Fund
Shirley and David Wytko Endowed Scholarship

Back to the top

Y

David C. Yagow Endowed Scholarship
Randall Yoakum Memorial Scholarship
Ralph and Celestene Yoder Memorial Scholarship
Helen G. Young Memorial Internship

Back to the top

Z

Shirley Zurfluh Endowed Business Scholarship

Back to the top

Last updated: June 2016

We value your feedback

If you believe any information listed on this page is incorrect, please contact the Office of Advancement at donrel@plu.edu or 253-535-7177.