Scandinavian Immigrant Experience banner - photo of a group of people standing in front of building

Complete List of the Oral History Collection

 

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


The Oral History collection contains the recorded interviews of 282 men and women who emigrated from Scandinavia and settled in the Pacific Northwest. The project was started during an experimental course on Scandinavian Women in the Pacific Northwest. Students in the course were encouraged to interview women and learn about their experiences as immigrants to the United States. The project was continued and expanded with support from the president’s office and by grants from the L.J. Skaggs and Mary C. Skaggs Foundation,from the Joel E. Ferris Foundation and the Norwegian Emigration Fund of the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The project was directed by Dr. Janet E. Rasmussen. Upon completion, the collection was transferred to the Archives and Special Collections Department.

The oral history collection is open for personal and scholarly work.  For commercial use, please contact archives@plu.edu.

A


Aamot, Sigurda Haug

Haug, Samnanger Hordaland County, Norway

Photographs / Audio


Akre, Elvin Martin

Horace, North Dakota, United States

Audio


Alm, Edith Svensson

Bergsmåla, Blekinge County, Sweden

Audio


Alm, Ivar Gottfrid

Boxholm, Östergötland County, Sweden

Photographs


Alvestad, Martha Kahrs

Fløyen, Hordaland County, Norway

Audio


Amundsen, Ingrid

Alstahaug, Nordland County, Norway

Photographs / Audio


Andersen, Alfred (Aage) Valdemar

Hornbœk, Zealand, Denmark

Audio


Andersen, Sigrid Marie

Nœsby, Lolland, Denmark

Audio


Anderson, Aletta Josefson

Nordfjord, Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway

Audio


Anderson, Ellen Hoch

Fredericia, Jutland, Denmark – – Audio


Anderson, Gunnar

Leksand, Dalarna County, Sweden

Audio


Anderson, Inga Karolina Olivia Jensdatter Hole

Hole, Møre og Romsdal County, Norway

Audio


Apalseth, Ida Pauline

Litlöy, Bø i Vesterålen, Nordland County, Norway

Audio


Back to top

B


Beck, Harold Jarle

Bjerka, Nordland County, Norway

Audio


Benson, Alli Carlson – Pargas

Väståboland County, Finland

Audio


Berg, Carl Albin

Bohuslän County, Sweden


Berg, Emmy Erickson

Transtrand, Dalarna County, Sweden

Audio


Berglun, Marie Torheim

Torheim, Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway

Audio


Blindheim, Ole Andreas Rasmussen

Blindheim, Sykkylven, Møre og Romsdal County, Norway

Audio


Blomelie, Nellie Johanneson

Aga, Hordaland County, Norway – – Audio


Blomquist, Grace Eleanor

Spring Lake, Minnesota, United States

Photographs / Audio


Borresen, Wilhelmina Strom

Oslo, Oslo County, Norway

Audio


Brattain, Gudrun Kvernplassen

Elverum, Kvernfossen, Hedmark County, Norway

Audio


Breiwick, Thomas Wilhelm Olsen

Breivik, Nordland County, Norway

Audio


Bruflot, Arnfinn

Naustdal, Sunnfjord, Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway

Audio


Buorklund, Frank Björklund

Bovallstrand, Bohuslän County, Sweden

Audio


Back to top

C


Carlson, Carl Gustav Edward

Åsa, Småland County, Sweden

Audio


Carlson, Jennie Josefine Brehm

Strömstad, Bohuslän County, Sweden

Audio


Carlson, Signe Ohberg

Sundsvall, Västerbotten County, Sweden

Audio 1 / Audio 2


Christenson, Lydia Savolainen

Laukaa, Finland

Audio


Back to top

D


Dahl, Louise (Malla) Amilia Sinland

Harmony, Minnesota, United States

Audio


Danielsen, Peter (Per) Geirhart

Rjukan, Telemark County, Norway

Audio


Daughters of Norway – Interview with Ida Pedersen Apalseth

Embla Lodge, Tacoma, Washington

Audio


Daughters of Norway – Interview with Marie Berglund

Embla Lodge, Tacoma, Washington

Audio


Davidson, Bertha Østby

Østerbø, Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway

Audio


Davidson, Inga Karolina Johanna Brobak

Revik, Vågsøy, Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway

Photographs


Davidson, Odin Jentoft

Rødøy, Nordland County, Norway

Audio


Davidson, Ole Karolius Eide

Vassdal, Nordland County, Norway

Audio


DeRosa, Bergliot Moxness Oliver

Melhus, Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway

Audio


Drage, Turi Mikkelsen

Bergen, Hordaland County, Norway

Audio


Duus, Ella Fjermsted

Stavanger, Rogaland County, Norway

Audio


Dyrhaug, Agnes Johanna

Nord-Statland, Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway

Audio


Back to top

E


Eide, Ole Johannes (John)

Kopervik, Rogaland County

Audio


Ekloff, Emil Herman

Sandby, Öland County, Sweden

Audio


Ekrem, Anna Georgina Hansen

Eidshaug, Kolvereid, Nord-Trøndelag County

Audio 1 / Audio 2


Emerson, Christine Slind

Selbu, Sør-Trondelag County

Photographs / Audio


Enwall, Ogie (Aage) Enevoldsen

Troldhede, Jutland

Audio


Erickson, Selma Inez

Turtle Lake, North Dakota

Audio


Back to top

F


Fahl, Hans Johan Fredrik

Karlskrona, Blekinge County, Sweden

Photographs / Audio


Farestrand, Gerda Gotteberg

Måløy, Vestkapp, Troms County

Audio


Fet, Peter Laurits

Hellen, Ikornes, Sykkylven, Møre og Romsdal County

Audio


Flones, Edward

Hustad, Møre og Romsdal County

Photographs / Audio


Forman, Lempi Suaminen

Island close to Turku

Audio


Foss, Hjarne

Copenhagen, Zealand

Photographs / Audio


Foss, Laura Madsen Christianson

Copenhagen, Zealand

Audio


Fredericksen, Frederick

Gudbrandsdal, Oppland County

Audio


Fredricksen, Sam

Auning, Jutland

Audio


Fredrickson, Hans

Småland County, Sweden

Photographs / Audio


Fredrickson, Sven Fredrick

Kolsebro, Kalmar County, Sweden

Audio


Back to top

G


Garberg, Brynhild Kjøsnes

Selbu, Sør-Trøndelag County

Audio


Garberg, Peder

Selbu, Sør-Trøndelag County

Audio


Gilje, Bertel Pedersen

Stavanger, Rogaland County

Audio


Gjelstad, Thora Tørklep

Tørklep, Våle, Vestfold County

Photographs / Audio


Goodwin, Else

Copenhagen, Zealand

Photographs / Audio


Greene, Clara Oleva Josepha Nilsen Heintzelman

Borkenes, Hinnøya, Troms County

Audio


Gregersen, Inger

Tacoma, Washington

Audio


Grytnes, Bersven (Ben)

Øksendal, Møre og Romsdal County

Audio


Gulhaugen, Theodore

Drammen, Buskerud County

Photographs / Audio


Back to top

H


Häggström, Nels (Nils)

Sidensjö, Ångermanland County, Sweden

Audio


Hale, Henny Pauline Marie Johannessen

Eidet, Vesterålen, Nordland County

Audio


Halseth, Otto Hjalmer

Ørsta, Møre og Romsdal County

Audio


Halvorsen, Sverre

Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag County

Audio


Handeland, Martha Tweiten

Tacoma, Washington

Audio


Handeland, Torvald Martin

Sirdal, Vest-Agder County

Audio


Hansen, Anne Schmidt

Aastrup, Jutland

Photographs / Audio


Hansen, Hans

Vejen, Jutland

Photographs / Audio


Hanson, Sylvia Rasmussen

Borge, Torpeberget, Østfold County

Photographs


Haram, Henry

Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal County

Photographs / Audio


Haug, Olga Karoline Nilsen

Kvœfjord, Troms County


Haugen, Anna Aunli Lee

Hemne, Sør-Trøndelag County

Audio


Heikkala, Erik

Hailuoto, Oulun County, Sweden

Audio


Hemmestad, Olga Kristine Brodahl

Tretten, Gudbrandsdal, Oppland County

Audio


Hendrickson, Arne

Kolbjørnsvik, Aust-Agder County

Photographs / Audio


Hjortedal, Gjertine Karia Eriksdatter Storebø

Storebø, Huftarøy, Hordaland County

Audio


Hjortedal, Osten (Øystein) Johannes

Hjortedal, Skånevik, Hordaland County

Audio


Holmes, Elias Kristofferson Veholmen

Stavanger, Rogaland County

Audio


Holmes, Anna Gudrun Hauge

Hauge, Karmøy, Rogaland County

Audio


Hopen, Anna Malena

Lemon’s Beach, Tacoma, Washington

Audio


Hopen, Anton Magnus

Eikefjord, Sogn og Fjordane County

Audio


Hoset, Ole

Hoset, Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County

Audio


Hytmo, Guri Olsdatter

Tydalen, Sør-Trøndelag County

Audio


Back to top

I


Isaksen, Anton Marcelius

Bøgard, Andøy, Nordland County

Audio


Isaksen, Hulda Pettersen

Åknes, Nordland County

Audio


Isaksen, Olive Margrethe Torgerson

Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal County

Audio


Back to top

J


Jacobsen, Hanna Øiesvold

Flekkos, Nordland County

Audio


Johannsson, Aleph Thorwaldson

Milton, North Dakota

Photographs / Audio


Johansson, Anders

Hallarum, Blekinge County, Sweden

Audio


Johnsen, Magnhild Torsvik

Kristiansand, Vest-Agder County

Photographs / Audio


Johnsen, Margit Carlsen

Leines, Nordland County

Audio


Johnson, Anna Elvira Granlund

Esse, Vasa Province

Audio


Johnson, Bertil Edward

Tacoma, Washington

Audio


Johnson, Ellen Katarina Eriksson

Dalarna County, Sweden

Audio


Johnson, Hilma Lundli

Northern Norway

Audio


Johnson, John Johanneson

Bergen, Hordaland County

Photographs / Audio


Johnson, Olga Medgård

Bœrum, Akershus County

Audio


Johnson, Phiea Petersen Stahl

Tinning, Jutland

Photographs


Johnson, Thelma Irene Underdal

Everett, Washington

Audio


Jorgenson, Jorgen Aadneram

Kvœven, Sirdal, Vest-Agder County

Audio


Back to top

K


Kasen, Sigrid Josephine

Sideby, Vasa County, Sweden

Audio


Kirkemo, Randi Nilsen

Larvik, Vestfold County

Audio


Kjersem, Ole Johnson

Kjersem, Tresfjord, Møre og Romsdal County

Audio


Klakegg, Alfhild Gloppestad

Gloppestad, Sandane, Sogn og Fjordane

Photographs


Klakegg, Kristian

Klakegg, Jølster

Photographs / Audio


Kneeland, Signe Andrea Anderson

Nordbostad, Nordland County

Audio


Knudsen, Johanne

Tvis, Jutland

Photographs / Audio


Kofoed, Thorvald Andreas

Allinge, Bornholm

Audio


Krag, Dagny Fredbjørg Frantzen

Furulund, Sulitjelma, Nordland County

Audio


Krokenes, Magdalena Haug

Samnanger, Hordaland County

Audio


Kuivala, John

Revonlahti, Oulu County, Sweden

Photographs / Audio


Back to top

L


Langland, Karina Abelson

Skudenes, Rogaland County

Guide / Audio


Langvad, Andreas (Andy) Olia

Saltdal, Rognan, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs /Audio


Larsen, Clara Beck

Romdrup, Jutland

Guide / Audio


Larsen, Elias

Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Larson, Anna Åberg

Aspberg, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide / Audio


Larson, Hildur Johansson

Ejdsdalen, Älvsborg County, Sweden

Guide / Audio


Laursen, Anna Johanna Kristina

Copenhagen, Zealand

Guide / Audio


League, Leif Erikson – Interview with Trygve Nakkerud

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Lien, Carl Hans Malus Carlson

Lien, Saltdal, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs


Lien, Tom (Thor Olsen Lillelien)

Vestre Gausdal, Oppland County

GuideAudio


Lindhe, Tilla Johanson

Rognan, Nordland County

Guide / Audio


Loe, Otto Calvin

Sortland, Nordland County

Guide / Audio


Loman, Anna Fisk Beckman

Leksand, Dalarna County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Lovestrand, Astrid Maria Rehn

Deje, Värmland County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Løvoll, Alf

Koparnes, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Audio


Løvoll, Astrid Aase

Liaskaret, Volda,Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Audio


Lovrak, Anna Jørgensdatter Tveiten

Tveiten, Rogaland County

Guide / Audio


Lund, Pearl Husby Carlsson

Kristiansund, Nordland County

Guide / Audio


Lundbeck, Emil

Siknäs, Norbotten County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Lundbeck, Anna Linnea Beck

Siknäs, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Back to top

M


Madsen, Frederik (Fred) Christensen

Brainard, Minnesota

Guide / Audio


Magnussen, Clara Sylthe

Romsdal, Møre og Romsdal County, Norway

Photographs / Audio


Magnusson, Gudrun

Langenburg, Saskatchewan, Canada

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Magnusson, Jon

Borgarnes, Myrasysla, Iceland

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Malmin, Gunnar Johannes

Thompson, Iowa

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Mattson, Emma Severine

Bergen, Hordaland County, Norway

Guide / Audio


Mattson, Matt Andreas Wäsbotten

Sunnfjord, Hordaland County, Norway

Guide / Audio


Michelson, Hilma Kristiina Vanhala

Hailuoto, Oulun County, Finland

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Miller, Hilma Laitinen

Joutsa, Mikkelin County, Finland

Guide /Photographs / Audio


Mjøen, Knute John

Mjøen, Oppdal, Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway

Guide / Audio


Molund, Elsie Anna Maria Nelsson

Öland, Kalmar County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Molund, Erik Wilhelm

Vedby, Kalmar County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Mork, Helen Nordstrom

Hindersön, Norbotten County, Sweden

Guide / Audio


Mork, Ola Martinus

Volda, Sunnmöre, Møre og Romsdal County, Norway

Guide / Audio


Myklebust, Elise

Muriås, Valldalen, Møre og Romsdal County, Norway

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Back to top

N


Nakkerud, Inga Amanda Treland

Lyngdal, Vest-Agder County

Guide / Audio


Nakkerud, Trygve Bloch

Oslo, Oslo County

Guide / Audio


Nelson, Amanda

Skåne County, Sweden

Guide / Audio


Nelson, Hilma Marie Jacobsen

Vœrøy, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nelson, John Edwin

Knäred, Halland County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nelson, Ruth Lindberg

Röfors

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nerland, Einar Magnus

Nœrbø, Rogaland County

Guide / Audio


Nielsen, Einer

Henne, Jutland

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nilsen, Arvid Jenloft

Brasøy, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nilsen, Esther Alfrida Lund

Oslo, Oslo County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nilsen, Ingolf Kristian

Bodø, Nordland, County

Guide / Audio


Nilsen, Martha Dagsvik

Kvalnes, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nissen, Ole Andreas

Ansager, Jutland

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Norberg, Jonas Walfred

Nybyn, Norbotten County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Norwick, Goodman (Gudmind) Naavik

Frosta, Nord-Trøndelag County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nygaard, Dagny Bergitte Unsgaard

Tydal, Sør-Trøndelag County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Nygaard, Lars Thomas

Tydal, Sør-Trøndelag County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Back to top

O


Odmark, Elsie Karlson

Töreboda, Västergötland Province

Guide / Audio


Ohrt, Sigfrid Eidsness

Eidsness, Eikangervåg, Hordaland County

Guide / Audio


Oliver, Kole (Kolbjørn) Skaflestad

Skaflestad, Naustdal, Sogn og Fjordane County

Guide / Audio


Olsen, Hilda Maria

Tromsø, Troms County

Guide / Audio


Olsen, Irving (Øyvind)

Laksevåg, Hordaland County

Audio


Olsen, Jonhaga Olea

Lenvik, Troms County

Guide / Audio


Opsal, Cato Torvald

Vikedal, Rogaland County

Guide / Audio


Otheim, Olav

Otta, Oppland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Ott, Tove Foth Barfod

Sønderholm, Jutland

Guide / Audio


Back to top

P


Pearson, Alva Paulina Strandell Anderson

Borlänge, Kopparberg County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Pedersen, Jenny Larsen

Esbjerg, Jutland

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Pederson, Therese Louise Jancen

Bodø, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Petersen, Greta Jensen

Give, Jutland

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Petersen, Olivia Karoline Floathe

Skodje, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Peterson, Hans Marius

Sørfold, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Back to top

R


Ramstad, Anders William

Dennison, Minnesota

Guide / Photographs / Audio 1 / Audio 2


Ranney, Freda Ohlsson

Kabelvåg, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Rasmussen, Martin

Tornum, Jutland

Guide / Photographs /Audio


Riebe, Dagmar Elisabeth Lorentsen

Vik i Helgeland, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Rinne, Esther Wiirre

Pyhajoki, Oulun County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Rinne, Sulo John

Pirkkala

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Rygmyr, Odlaug Hasløy

Kristiansund, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Audio


Back to top

S


Salvon, Hilma Tolonen

Paltamo, Oulun County, Sweden

Guide / Audio


Sandback, George Brun

Sandbakk, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Sather, Gunhild Alvhilda Kvingedal

Kvingedal, Hordaland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Saure, Sivert Andreas

Saure, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Silver, Lena (Oleana) Snartemo

Hœgebostad, Vest-Agder County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Silverberg, Ina (Aino) Huntos Eriksson

Kaustinen, Vasa County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Simonseth, Gertrude Sinnes

Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Simonseth, Nels

Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Simonseth, Nels and Gertrude

Rindal, Møre og Romsdal County

Guide / Audio


Simonson, Gustav Simon

Bømlo, Hordaland County

GuideAudio


Sippala, Hanna Hekkala

Kello, Oulun County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Sivertson, Olaf

Raftsund, Nordland County

Guide / Audio 1 / Audio 2


Solheim, Aagot Christiansen

Falkfjord, Nordland County

Photographs / Audio


Solvik, Jens Berg

Solvik, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Sortland, Erling Arthur

Bremnes, Hordaland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Sortland, Svanhild Johanne Knutsen

Haugesund, Hordaland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Stakset, Lina Dahl

Refvik, Sogn og Fjordane County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Steel, Signe Linnea Anderson

Sundsvall, Västernorrland County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Steiro, Norwall Arneberg

Sortland, Nordland County

Audio


Stenersen, Sigvald

Sand Point, Idaho

Audio


Storwick, Henny Pederson

Vik, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Strom, Alfred Julius

Bjørnør, Nord-Trøndelag County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Strom, Anne Kristine Olsen

Bjørnør, Nord-Trøndelag County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Strom, Ralph (Carl Rudolph) Wickström

Alvik, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Stuen, Agnes Christine Theodora Hougen

Fargo, North Dakota

Guide / Photographs / Audio 1 / Audio 2


Sundberg, Mattias

Stöde, Västernorrland County, Sweden

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Sundvik, Ester Irene

Odkarby, Aland Island

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Sylliaasen, Bertha Sande

Balestrand, Sogn og Fjordane County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Back to top

T


Thompson, Kjell Øvrebo

Øvrebo, Rogaland County

Guide / Audio


Tjugum, Andrew (Anders) Monsen

Skoger, Buskerud County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Tobiason, Anna Myklebust

Uskedalen, Hordaland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Tollefson, Judith Christine Edwardson Mikkelson

Trœna, Helgeland, Nordland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Tollefson, Julius Sjønning

Saltdal, Nordland County

Guide / Audio


Tomsli, Astrid Jerney Sørene

Vik, Helgeland, Nordland County

Guide / Audio


Tranum, Gunnar

Kapp, Oppland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Turnquist, Oscar

Gräsmark, Värmland County, Sweden

Audio


Tveter, Hans Jacobsen

Sarpsborg, Østfold county

Guide / Audio


Tveter, John Howard

Tacoma, Washington

Guide / Audio


Tweiten, Carl Omundson

Deming, Washington

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Tynes, Jens Rasmussen

Tynes, Nord-Trøndelag County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Back to top

U


Underle, Magdalene Førland

Redal, Hordaland County

Guide / Photographs / Audio


Back to top

V


Vanderbilt, Sara Nilsen

Trondheim, Nord-Trøndelag County

Guide / Audio


Varney, Emma Mehus

Nesna, Helgeland, Nordland County

Guide / Audio


Back to top

W


Watney, Helga Pederson

Namsos, Nord-Trøndelag County

Guide / Audio


Westby, Herman

Mysen, Akershus County

Audio


Wick, Harold

Tacoma, Washington

Audio


Whitman, Nannie Lundbeck

Töre, Norrbotten County, Sweden

Guide / Audio


Back to top

Y


Yost, Gretchen (Greta) Karlsson

Malmö, Skåne County, Sweden

Audio


Back to top