All members of faculty-created standing committees are elected from and by the faculty to three-year terms.  In addition, the faculty elects three officers for two-year terms: the chair of the faculty, the vice-chair of the faculty, and the faculty secretary.

The chair of the faculty presides over meetings of the Faculty Assembly, and over a Faculty Executive Committee, which assists the chair in preparing the agenda for the Faculty Assembly, oversees the implementation of faculty legislation, and, together with the Governance Committee, helps to coordinate faculty governance.

Name:   Michelle Ceynar (ceynarml@plu.edu) – Chair of Faculty
Department: Psychology
Seat:  Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7297

Name:   Bridget Yaden (yadenlbe@plu.edu) – Vice Chair of Faculty
Department:  Languages and Literatures
Seat:  Expires 2020
Contact:  253-535-8330

Name:   Mary Ellard-Ivey (ellardma@plu.edu) – Secretary of Faculty
Department:  Biology
Seat:  Expires 2021
Contact:  253-535-7357

Name:   Jacob Egge (eggejj@plu.edu) – Faculty Representative to the Board of Regents
Department:  Biology
Seat:  Expires 2020
Contact:  253-535-7569

Membership for 2019-20:

Name:  Tom Edgar (edgar@plu.edu) – Chair
Department: Mathematics
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-6198

Name:  Brenda Llewellyn Ihssen (ihssenbl@plu.edu)
Department: Religion
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-7237

Name:  Craig Fryhle (fryhlecb@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: Chemistry
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-8314

Name:  Roberto Arteaga (rarteaga@plu.edu)
Department: Library
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-7505

Membership for 2019-20:

Name: Scott Rogers (rogerssm@plu.eduu) – Chair
Department: English
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7985

Name:  Ron Gerharstein (gerharrc@plu.edu)
Department: Music
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7609

Name: Claire Todd (toddce@plu.edu)
Department: Geosciences
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-536-5163

Name: Laura McCloud (mcclouls@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: Sociology
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-7342

Membership for 2019-20:

Name: Kyoungnam (Catherine) Ha (kha@plu.edu)
Department: Business
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7305

Name: Laurie Murphy (lmurphy@plu.edu)
Department: Computer Science
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-8729

Name: Marit Trelstad (trelstma@plu.edu)
Department: Religion
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-8729

Name: Marylou Robinson (robinsmv@plu.edu)
Department: Nursing
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-8489

Name: Svend Rønning (ronninsj@plu.edu) – Chair
Department: Music
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-7605

Name: Wendy Gardiner (gardinwl@plu.edu)
Department: Education
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-8342

Name: Mark Reiman (reimanma@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: Economics
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-8875

Membership for 2019-20:

Name: Daniel Heath (heathdj@plu.edu)
Department: Mathematics
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7401

Name: Priscilla St. Clair (stclair@plu.edu) – Chair
Department: Economics
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7662

Name: Katrina Hay (haykm@plu.edu)
Department: Physics
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-5999

Name: Ralph Flick (flickrw@plu.edu)
Department: Business
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-7306

Name: Enrique (Rick) Barot (barotrp@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: English
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-7318

Name: James Brown (brownja@plu.edu)
Department: Music
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-7614

Membership for 2019-20:

Name: Edwin Powell (powellec@plu.edu)
Department: Music
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7907

Name: Erik Hammerstrom (hammerej@plu.edu) – Chair
Department: Religion
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7225

Name: Tiffany Artime (artimetm@plu.edu)
Department: Psychology
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-8745

Name: Giovanna Urdangarain (urdangga@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: Languages and Literatures
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-7240

Membership for 2019-20:

Name: Agnes Choi (choiaa@plu.edu) – Chair
Department: Religion
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7314

Name: Francesca Lane Rasmus (lanerafr@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: Library
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-7141

Name: Neal Yakelis (yakelina@plu.edu)
Department: Chemistry
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-7554

Membership for 2019-20:

Name: Genevieve Williams(williagr@plu.edu)
Department: Library
Committee Seat: Expires 2019
Contact: 253-535-7443

Name: Lorena Guerrero (guerrelc@plu.edu)
Department: Nursing
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7373

Name: Rachid Benkhalti (benkhar@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: Mathematics
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-8730

Name: TBD
Department:
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact:

Membership for 2019-20:

Name: Rose McKenney (mckennra@plu.edu)
Department: Geosciences
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-8726

Name:  Gina Gillie (gillie@plu.edu) – Chair
Department: Music
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7607

Name: Rona Kaufman (kaufman@plu.edu)
Department: English
Committee Seat: Expires 2020
Contact: 253-535-7295

Name: Mike Halvorson (halvormj@plu.edu)
Department: History
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-8258

Name: Kate Luther (lutherke@plu.edu) – Secretary
Department: Sociology
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-7593

Name: Jp Avila (jp.avila@plu.edu)
Department: Art and Design
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-535-7578

Name: Bogomil Gerganov (gerganbe@plu.edu)
Department: Physics
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-538-6377

CAMPUS MINISTRY COUNCIL
Nancy Simpson-Younger, English (seat expires: 2021)

STUDENT LIFE AWARDS COMMITTEE
Jennifer Rhyne, Music (seat expires 2020)

TITLE IX COMMITTEE
Elisabeth Esmiol Wilson, Marriage & Family Therapy (seat expires 2022)

UNIVERSITY DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
Ksenija Simic-Muller, Mathematics (seat expires 2020)
Patrick Moneyang, Languages & Literatures (seat expires 2022)

UNIVERSITY SAFETY COMMITTEE
Charles Katica, Kinesiology (seat expires 2021)

Name: N. Justice (njustice@plu.edu)
Department: Mathematics
Committee Seat: Expires 2021
Contact: 253-535-7446

Name: Justin Eckstein (justin.eckstein@plu.edu)
Department: Communication
Committee Seat: Expires 2022
Contact: 253-538-8175